KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

chupe

English translation: chowder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chupe
English translation:chowder
Entered by: Hinara

22:26 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / foods
Spanish term or phrase: chupe
I think it's a food. CAn someone please give me an explanation and tell me the country of origin.

Thanks
Hinara
United States
chowder [Andean countries]...also alcoholic beverages [in Mexico]
Explanation:
Hope this helps Hilda:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liquor---[shorter]---instead of \"alcoholic beverages:-)
Cheers!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:
Peru Recipes at Food Down Under Recipe Database - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ameri... peruvian 10. Chupe De Camarones (Shrimp Chowder) Soups Seafood
Peru South American. peruvian 11. Custard Around the World ...
www.fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=peru

Luck!
t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chowder
Jack Doughty
5 +2chupe
Pamela Peralta
5 +1chupexxxOso
5un tragoelenali
4 +1chowder [Andean countries]...also alcoholic beverages [in Mexico]
Terry Burgess
5Chupe (en Colombia)
Luz Bordenkircher
3 +1A kind of stewxxxx-Translator


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chupe


Explanation:
Hola Hilda,
Según el diccionario Larousse en español se trata de un platillo de Colombia y Perú compuesto de papas cocidas con huevos, carne, pescado u otros ingredientes.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El DRAE lo confirma:

chupe.
(Del quechua chupi, sopa).
1. m. Á. Andes, Chile y Pan. Guisado hecho de papas en caldo, al que se le añade carne o pescado, mariscos, huevos, ají, tomates y otros ingredientes.
2. m. Ven. Sopa hecha con caldo de gallina, pollo o camarones al que se le añade leche, granos de maíz, trocitos de patata y queso.
chupé.
1. m. Ecuad. chupe (guisado hecho de papas).
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En varios sitios en Internet, por tratarse del nombre del platillo regional, lo dejan en español, tal cual, (así como los mexicanos no traduciríamos la palabra \"mole\" o \"pozole\").

Un ejemplo:

\"Chupe de Camarones:  \"Chupe\" is a thick, cream soup made with prawns and using two of the Inca\'s greatest contributions to the world of gastronomy: potatoes and capsicum... a meal in itself...\"

http://www.incagardens.com/menu.htm



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, willmatter ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: Now that I recall, there is also a chupe verde that includes peas and green herbs, has a flavor similar to that given by the Mexican chepiche.
1 hr
  -> Mmmm ¶:^d ¡Qué rico! Muchas gracias y saludos, Ruth ¶:^)

disagree  IRCS: You need to specify the country of origin. In Mexican slang, this would be synonimous with "drink", "drinking" and it is widely accepted among lower-to- middle class urban slang.
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chowder [Andean countries]...also alcoholic beverages [in Mexico]


Explanation:
Hope this helps Hilda:-)
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liquor---[shorter]---instead of \"alcoholic beverages:-)
Cheers!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:
Peru Recipes at Food Down Under Recipe Database - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ameri... peruvian 10. Chupe De Camarones (Shrimp Chowder) Soups Seafood
Peru South American. peruvian 11. Custard Around the World ...
www.fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=peru

Luck!
t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your contributions!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Fincher: Oso's description is correct, and chupe de camarones is excellent; I think chowder is an accurate English equivalent. In Peru, I only encountered soups called chupes; the potato/egg/fish dishes were not called by that name.
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A kind of stew


Explanation:
Usually prepared with some kind of seafood (fish, shrimps) etc.
I believe it comes from Ecuador, but I'm not sure

xxxx-Translator
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 mins
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chowder


Explanation:
A kind of soup based on fish or other marine creatures.

Ref:
RecipeSource: Chupe De Camarones(Shrimp Chowder)
... and your source for recipes on the Internet. Home : Soups, Stews,
and Stuff : Soup Recipes : Chupe De Camarones(Shrimp Chowder). ...
Description: Made with shrimp, tomatoes, corn, potato, Tabasco, and cream cheese.
Category: Home > Cooking > ... > Fish and Seafood > Shellfish > Shrimp



    Reference: http://www.recipesource.com/soups/soups/22/rec2252.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 mins

agree  sanlev
19 mins

agree  Refugio: There is chupe rojo (tomato-based) and chupe blanco (made with milk, potatoes, corn and sometimes peas), sort of like Manhattan and New England-style clam chowder in the US. There may be other types as well.
51 mins
  -> Thank you for the extra information.

agree  Terry Burgess: Basically Jack, I'm agreeing with you because you're the only other colleague to state "chowder"--albeit after me---and also because I respect you enormously--saw [and endorsed] your recent tribute at ProZ. Good luck! Terry:-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much. Your answer wasn't visible at the time I entered mine, or I wouldn't have entered it. Best wishes.

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chupe


Explanation:
Es uno de los platos peruanos más deliciosos que he probado (porsiaca soy peruana ;) Consulté con mi mamá y el sabiondo de mi hermano y me dijeron que la característica principal del chupe es que lleva leche. He aquí una receta para el chupe especial (chupe de camarones)que no es caro como lo podría ser en EE.UU. por ejemplo.

Preparar un ahogado con ajos molidos, manteca, tomates, cebolla, orégano, salsa de tomate, pimienta y sal; luego, agregar un poco de camarones cocidos y molidos, más unas cucharadas de agua caliente, para dejar hervir un rato. Poco después, colar el caldo y ponerlo nuevamente a hervir, agregándole un poco más de agua calidente y un poco de arroz molido, para que espese; además, un poco de arvejas tiernas, rajas de choclo (mazorca de maíz) y papas amarillas. una vez bien cocido y antes de retirar del fuego, echar varios huevos batidos, leche, queso fresco, trozos de pescado frito, camarones pelados y huevos enteros. Con un último hervor, ya estará listo.

Espero que te ayude a dar una idea de lo que es el famoso Chupe :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:25:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé poner esto:

CHUPE
(quechua)
substantivo masc
1 Perú. guisado que se hace con papas en caldo, a que se añade carne o pescado, queso, ají, tomate, etc. Tiene variantes en los diversos países sudamericanos.


Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: I think you deserve some points for the recipe! :)
25 mins
  -> Gracias Sol

agree  Rottie: y recuerdos a Ringo de Rottie
32 mins
  -> Gracias Riina, Ringo manda saludos para Betsy :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un trago


Explanation:
una copa
Eso es en México un chupe, una bebida y hasta muchas cuando se van de chupe lo jóvenes.
Modalidad que todavía no está aceptada quizá, pero muy común entre los que van a ir a una fiesta donde habrá bebidas con alcohol (coloquial)"Vámonos de chupe", me "eché un chupe"

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leslie

disagree  IRCS: El término se acepta como sustantivo, como verbo, "chupar", exactament en la forma en la que la usas. El uso está definido y aceptado y aparece en la literatura reciente de escritores contemporáneos; además de su uso en la frontera norte...
17 hrs
  -> Exacto, lo usé como sustantivo y nunca como verbo aunque sé que existe. Gracias por ponerme al día, en mis tiempos irse de chupe o echarse un chupe, dependía del sector y no lo aceptaban al cien. Gracias IRCS una vez más

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chupe (en Colombia)


Explanation:
Se trata de papas cocinadas con leche y se dejan espesar para que queden bastante cremosas.

Luz Bordenkircher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish