KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

frutas del bosque

English translation: fruits of the forest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frutas del bosque
English translation:fruits of the forest
Entered by: Pilar Campos

11:56 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: frutas del bosque
En una carta de comidas: Copa frutas del bosque.
Pilar Campos
Spain
forest fruits // fruits of the forest
Explanation:
frutas del bosque fruits of the forest; forest fruits
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forest fruits // fruits of the forestxxxEDLING
4 +2Berriessmorales30
5wild berries
jeffrey engberg
4 +1Fruits of the Forest
Roser Bosch Casademont
3 +1forest fruits
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forest fruits // fruits of the forest


Explanation:
frutas del bosque fruits of the forest; forest fruits


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=frut...
xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: Fruits of the Forest is the term used in establishments in the New Forest in Hampshire, UK
3 mins
  -> Thanks for your "agree" and your explanation.

agree  Sarah Ponting
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
37 mins
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Berries


Explanation:
Exp.
Wait for my colleagues' response...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fruits of the Forest


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=F...

Take care!

Roser Bosch Casademont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forest fruits


Explanation:
This would be understandable, hinting at the fact that they are not cultivated but rather gathered from their trees in the forest.

A tray with forest fruits

V



    www.thewinedoctor.com/restaurantsfusion.htm -
    www.waitrose.com/food_drink/Recipes/glossary/ foodglossary/BlackForestfruits(frozen).asp
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins

1205 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wild berries


Explanation:
wild berries best describes those fruits one finds "in the wild".
Fruits of the forest is a direct translation one would not use in english, escept poetically.

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish