ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

anemia ferropriva

English translation: Iron deficiency anemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anemia ferropriva
English translation:Iron deficiency anemia
Entered by: Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois

01:36 Jun 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink / food
Spanish term or phrase: anemia ferropriva
se trata de un tipo de anemia que se previene al fortificar la harina de uso cotidiano
asil
Iron deficiency anemia
Explanation:
o anemia ferropénica

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 01:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te dejo la página en español del methodist health

http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/blood/aneiron.htm

Observa el título en inglés en la parte superior del navegador, y \"echale un ojo\" al título de artículo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 01:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iron-deficiency anemia (con o sin guión está bien, aunque lo usan más sin guión por lo que he visto).
Selected response from:

Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3iron-deficiency anemiaxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +3Iron deficiency anemia
Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Iron deficiency anemia


Explanation:
o anemia ferropénica

Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 01:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te dejo la página en español del methodist health

http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/blood/aneiron.htm

Observa el título en inglés en la parte superior del navegador, y \"echale un ojo\" al título de artículo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-11 01:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iron-deficiency anemia (con o sin guión está bien, aunque lo usan más sin guión por lo que he visto).

Jorge Heladio Azuara Lois
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iron-deficiency anemia


Explanation:
Marti J, Colina A, Arrinda JM, Mar B, Goena I. Chronic iron-deficiency anemia due to colonic angiodysplasia in an adult. Rev Med Univ Navarra. 1990 Apr-Jun;34(2):95-6. Spanish.
PMID: 2130426 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]

Martin Martin LM, Santolaria Fernandez F, Gonzalez Brito G, Brito Barroso ML, Marsa Vila L, Colino Paulis R, Hernandez Nieto L. Prevalence of ferropenia and **iron deficiency anemia** in a rural school population, 4 to 16 years of age
An Esp Pediatr. 1989 Mar;30(3):159-62. Spanish.

de la Gala Sanchez F, Jorge Gomez JJ, Garcia Mendez P, Gonzalez Estecha M. Ferritin and **iron deficiency anemias**.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: I appreciate it when people give references
7 mins

agree  ACCURATE77: I choose this one because of the hyphen, which makes iron-deficiency an adjective that determines the kind of anemia.
2 hrs

agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs