KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

aleta de chuletero

English translation: loin / chine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: chuletero
English translation:loin / chine
Entered by: xxxtazdog

13:36 Jul 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food - cuts of meat
Spanish term or phrase: aleta de chuletero
No context, just one item in a list of cuts of meat (I think it's pork since most of the other cuts are, but am not 100% sure of this). I think "chuletero" might be a rack of chops, and one of my dictionaries gives "breast" (as in veal breast) for aleta, but I somehow can't seem to fit them together. Can't find any refs. to the complete expression, either.

Any ideas? TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
loins / chines
Explanation:
Hi I'm getting bogged down with too many pdf files open, so I'll give you what I have so far.

On comparing customs nomenclature, I found that "chuleteros y trozos de chuletero" (0203 19 13) is given as "loins and cuts thereof, with bone in". This is for fresh and frozen pork.

However, for goat and lamb, "chuleteros de palo o de riñonada" (0204 22 30) are given as: "chines and/or best ends"

1st ref is Spanish customs ref

2nd ref and below are English ones

http://statec.gouvernement.lu/html_en/intrastat/cn8_en_offi/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this pdf explains what they mean by loins and chines using this nomenclature:

http://www.fintrac.com/gain/traderegs/eu/taric/TARIC_02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cindy - all the pdf files meant Explorer went up the creek without a paddle. I was wondering whether \"loin rib\" might be what they are trying to say.
Will come back if I have time.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the refs. Nikki. I tried to get clarification from the client, but in the meantime used "loin cuts". (Haven't heard anything back on this, so maybe that was acceptable.)

BTW, I like the new photo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yes, I believe the exact translation would be 'chunks of meat'transwiz
3loins / chines
Nikki Graham
3Sorry, no idea, but...
Gabi François


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sorry, no idea, but...


Explanation:
...the other day, I found a lot of glossaries about meat in the GlossPost. Unfortunately I haven't had the time to check them up to now, maybe you can find something in there.

Good luck!

Gabi



http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000340.htm

http://www.geocities.com/vertaalguy/Lexicofoodcuisine.htm

http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/lexique.htm

http://www.foodsubs.com/FGMeats.html

http://www.todine.net/meats-1.html

http://www.interviandes.com/interviandes/decoupe/Recherche.h...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 13:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are ribs in breast and chops.

And you can buy chuletas de cerdo, de cordero, de cabrita, de termera, de buey, de lechal... so it\'s not necessarily porc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, of course it\'s ternera!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, of course it\'s ternera!

Gabi François
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loins / chines


Explanation:
Hi I'm getting bogged down with too many pdf files open, so I'll give you what I have so far.

On comparing customs nomenclature, I found that "chuleteros y trozos de chuletero" (0203 19 13) is given as "loins and cuts thereof, with bone in". This is for fresh and frozen pork.

However, for goat and lamb, "chuleteros de palo o de riñonada" (0204 22 30) are given as: "chines and/or best ends"

1st ref is Spanish customs ref

2nd ref and below are English ones

http://statec.gouvernement.lu/html_en/intrastat/cn8_en_offi/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 14:57:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this pdf explains what they mean by loins and chines using this nomenclature:

http://www.fintrac.com/gain/traderegs/eu/taric/TARIC_02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cindy - all the pdf files meant Explorer went up the creek without a paddle. I was wondering whether \"loin rib\" might be what they are trying to say.
Will come back if I have time.


    Reference: http://www.aeat.es/aduanas/descarga/nc_2003.pdf
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/ramon/combined%20nomencla...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks for the refs. Nikki. I tried to get clarification from the client, but in the meantime used "loin cuts". (Haven't heard anything back on this, so maybe that was acceptable.)

BTW, I like the new photo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes, I believe the exact translation would be 'chunks of meat'


Explanation:
The exact translation would be chunks of meat. I speak Spanish fluently, but I recall having dinner at the house of Spanish native while travelling to Europe. This lady was serving soya chunks (which looked and tasted like meat) and she called them 'chuletas'.

transwiz
Grading comment
Sorry, I need a specific term to differentiate this from other cuts of meat. "Chunks of meat" could be anything.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, I need a specific term to differentiate this from other cuts of meat. "Chunks of meat" could be anything.