KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

aceite lampante

English translation: Lamp Oil


18:30 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / foods
Spanish term or phrase: aceite lampante
aceite de oliva rebajado con otros aceites
lapm74
Netherlands
English translation:Lamp Oil
Explanation:
It is the lowest quality of olive oil, and not consumable. According the second link below, it is NOT mixed, but merely refined to the point of having a high acidity.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Lamp Oil
Patricia Rosas
5 +1lampante oil
Nikki Graham
4 +2véase explicación
Rottie
5 +1POMACE OIL
Maria Luisa Duarte
5low quality olive oil,
Monica Alves


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lamp Oil


Explanation:
It is the lowest quality of olive oil, and not consumable. According the second link below, it is NOT mixed, but merely refined to the point of having a high acidity.


    Reference: http://www.spanish-gourmet.com/aceite/arteoliva/making.html
    Reference: http://oracle2.mapya.es/documentos_aaoliva/NORMAS-DEFINICION...
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419-6
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POMACE OIL


Explanation:
POMACE OIL=aceite lampante


Pomace Oil
Olive oil without the addition of extra virgin or virgin olive oil. Pomace oil is not consumed but is used for lamp oil, making soap or lubricating machinery.



    Reference: http://www.virgintogo.co.uk/template.asp?PageID=42&MenuID=42
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
2 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
véase explicación


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado en I-net:

d) Aceite de oliva virgen lampante: aceite de oliva virgen con una puntuación organoléptica inferior a 3,5 y/o con una acidez libre, expresada en ácido oleico, superior a 3,3 g por 100 g (acidez superior a 3,3 grados). Tiene un gusto defectuoso.

Por otro lado me parece haber entendido en esta búsqueda que Pomace-oil no es lo mismo que aceite lampante ya que Pomace parece ser la masa que queda
después de que las acetunas han sido "prensadas" para acietes vírgenes y extra vírgenes. De esta masa - pomace - se extrae - después de una elaboración especial - más aceite, tano comestible como no.

Si buscas en Google tanto por "aceite lampante" como "pomace" encontrarás varias explicaciones de estos fenómenos.

Yo pondría algo como
A low quality olive oil with a acidity of more than 3,3 per cent and a defective taste.



Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: low quality olive oil (maybe just that is enough)
44 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low quality olive oil,


Explanation:
it is not Lamp oil in the strict sense. It is used with other low quality oil to poduce low quality olive oi. In fact the aceite lampante is usued for frying foods

Sorry, the ref I found are in portuguese:)

Os produtores portugueses estão declarando guerra aos argentinos pelo mercado brasileiro de azeite de oliva. Responsáveis por 50 por cento das importações do Brasil, os empresários de Portugal acusam os argentinos de venderem azeite adulterado, fora dos padrões internacionais. A produção argentina corresponde a 25 por cento do azeite importado comercializado no País.

O azeite adulterado, segundo os técnicos, seriam misturas incluindo o chamado “azeite lampante” (produzido a partir do bagaço da azeitona), com óleos de milho, soja etc. Sem as mesmas propriedades nutritivas do azeite de oliva como o colesterol bom e vitamina E, entre outros, o lampante, na Europa, só é utilizado para algumas frituras. Mas o rótulo da embalagem deve indicar o tipo e especificações do produto. Um azeite extra-virgem, o mais puro, tem um teor máximo de acidez de 0,7 por cento. Já o lampante tem acidez mínima de 3,3 por cento, entre outras diferenças fundamentais.


    Reference: http://www.jt.estadao.com.br/noticias/99/12/12/do7.htm
Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lampante oil


Explanation:
Please see first and second link for an explanation of different olive oil types

Lampante Virgin Olive oil

Virgin olive oil with an acidity of more than 3.3% and/or whose organoleptic characteristics have defects. Not fit for direct consumption. Always refined; you won't see oil for sale in this classification

Virgin oil is subdivided into four categories based on aroma, flavor, and levels of free acidity (the less the better). "Extra virgin" oil has very high organoleptic qualities and no more than 1 percent acidity. "Virgin" oil is the same except with an allowable free acidity of 2 percent. "Ordinary" oil has good taste and aroma and up to 3.3 percent acidity. "Lampante" oil has poor organoleptic qualities, higher than 3.3 percent acidity, and needs to be refined for human consumption.

http://www.bbg.org/gar2/topics/kitchen/2003sp_oliveoil.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:54:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an Australian reference:
Extra Virgin Olive Oil is a superior oil. It is the finest quality olive oil that you can buy. The oil is extracted from the fruit using mechanical or physical means, it has an excellent aroma and taste, and must have a free fatty acid content (oleic acid) of not more than 1%.

Virgin Olive Oil is a slightly lower classification than extra virgin oil, may have less aroma and taste and the acidity may be as high as 2%

Pure Olive Oil or Olive Oil is usually a blend of refined oil and either extra virgin oil or virgin oil.

Refined Olive Oil is oil that has been extracted from the pomice or paste (the residue left after initial oil extraction) using solvents.

Light or Extra Light Olive Oil usually is of light colour or taste. \"Light\" does not refer to a reduction in calories. Remember that olive oil has no cholesterol in it.

Pomace Oil is is a low grade of the refined oil. Again it is usually extracted using solvents. It can be used for cooking if flavour is not important.

Lampante Oil is a low grade oil that is really only suitable for burning in lamps. As it usually has an acidity level of more than 3.3%. It must be refined further before being fit for human consumption.
http://www.alpineolives.com.au/knowyouroils.html


    Reference: http://www.asoliva.es/ingles/menu/frame_acei_cl.htm
    Reference: http://www.oliveoilsource.com/definitions.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
15 mins
  -> Thank you