KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Índice de peróxidos: 0,3 mequiv. oxígeno/1.000 g de grasa máximo

English translation: peroxide value: 0.3 meq oxygen / 1000 g fat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Índice de peróxidos: 0,3 mequiv. oxígeno/1.000 g de grasa máximo
English translation:peroxide value: 0.3 meq oxygen / 1000 g fat
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

08:50 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Food
Spanish term or phrase: Índice de peróxidos: 0,3 mequiv. oxígeno/1.000 g de grasa máximo
Article on butter content regulations
xxxKitti Moonli
peroxide value: 0.3 meq oxygen / 1000 g fat
Explanation:
El "peroxide value" es un método de análisis que se utiliza para determinar la cantidad de oxígeno activo contenida en una materia grasa. Los resultados se expresan en miliequivalentes de oxígeno activo por kilogramo de lípido (GDT)

Por ejemplo:

The spectrophotometric peroxide value (meq/kg) can be calculated from
the iodine standard curve (Figure 4A) and shown in Figure 4B.

ohioline.osu.edu/sc183/sc183_6f.html

O también:

Shelled nuts had an initial peroxide value of 9.18 meq O2/kg oil and
1 mg KOH/g oil of acid value. After four months at room temperature.

www.esalq.usp.br/scientia/v50/n3_004.htm
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. This is the one I used in the text. Thanks to everyone who responded - your help was much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peroxide value: 0.3 meq oxygen / 1000 g fat
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1Peroxide index: maximum 0.3 mEq oxygen/1.000 g fatwhoever
4 +1peroxide indexManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peroxide index


Explanation:
En google aparecen varias referencias como peroxide index. Un saludo


    Reference: http://www.tg.com.au/complete/tgc/dip/5a59450.htm
    Reference: http://ejeafche.uvigo.es/1(2)2002/001122002F.htm
Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Índice de peróxidos: 0,3 mequiv. oxígeno/1.000 g de grasa máximo
peroxide value: 0.3 meq oxygen / 1000 g fat


Explanation:
El "peroxide value" es un método de análisis que se utiliza para determinar la cantidad de oxígeno activo contenida en una materia grasa. Los resultados se expresan en miliequivalentes de oxígeno activo por kilogramo de lípido (GDT)

Por ejemplo:

The spectrophotometric peroxide value (meq/kg) can be calculated from
the iodine standard curve (Figure 4A) and shown in Figure 4B.

ohioline.osu.edu/sc183/sc183_6f.html

O también:

Shelled nuts had an initial peroxide value of 9.18 meq O2/kg oil and
1 mg KOH/g oil of acid value. After four months at room temperature.

www.esalq.usp.br/scientia/v50/n3_004.htm

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. This is the one I used in the text. Thanks to everyone who responded - your help was much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
2 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peroxide index: maximum 0.3 mEq oxygen/1.000 g fat


Explanation:
Here is a suggestion with abbreviations included. Good luck.

whoever
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 mins