KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

butíricas

English translation: butyric acid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:butíricas
English translation:butyric acid
Entered by: xxxKitti Moonli

11:10 Nov 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / Food processing
Spanish term or phrase: butíricas
Dispone de locales que permiten el aislamiento y la identificación de eventuales existencias de materias grasas no butíricas.

The theme is what facilities food processing company is able to offer.
xxxKitti Moonli
with no butyric acid content
Explanation:
I think this is what you want - fats with no butyric acid in them
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone to answered.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with no butyric acid content
Fiona N�voa
5butyric
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Non--butyric fatty acidsGuiri
4non-butterfat
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
butíricas
butyric


Explanation:
Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario técnico. Díaz de Santos.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-11-10 11:14:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Random House

bu·tyr·ic (byÁ tirÆik), adj. Chem.
pertaining to or derived from butyric acid.
[1820–30; < L b%t&r(um) BUTTER + -IC]
—bu·tyrÆi·cal·ly, adv.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with no butyric acid content


Explanation:
I think this is what you want - fats with no butyric acid in them

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone to answered.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
48 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Ca�edo
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
3 days20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non--butyric fatty acids


Explanation:
.

Guiri
Spain

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butíricas
non-butterfat


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean. It wasn't in the DRAE (but something similar was, leading to mantecoso), but looking at the meaning of butyric in the New Shorter Oxford: of or pertaining to butter (now rare), this may be what they're driving at.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2003-11-10 13:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From EU documents, compare:

European Parliament resolution on the European Court of Auditors\' Special Reports Nos 1/1999 concerning the aid for the use of skimmed-milk and skimmed-milk powder as animal feed, 2/1999 on the effects of the CAP reform in the cereals sector, 1/2000 on classical swine fever and 8/2000 on the ***Community measures for the disposal of butterfat****, together with the Commission\'s replies (C5-0236/2000, C5-0237/2000, C5-0238/2000, C5-0239/2000 - 2000/2130(COS))

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/archive/2001/c_26220010918en...

Resolución del Parlamento Europeo sobre los informes especiales del Tribunal de Cuentas no 1/1999 sobre la ayuda a la leche desnatada y a la leche desnatada en polvo destinadas a la alimentación animal, 2/1999 sobre los efectos de la reforma de la política agrícola común (PAC) en el sector de los cereales, 1/2000 sobre la peste porcina clásica y 8/2000 sobre ***medidas comunitarias de comercialización de las materias grasas butíricas***, acompañado de las respuestas de la Comisión (C5-0236/2000, C5-0237/2000, C5-0238/2000 y C5-0239/2000 - 2000/2130(COS))
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/es/archive/2001/c_26220010918es...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52