KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

help with phrase

English translation: Same brand. Same quality.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una misma marca con una misma calidad
English translation:Same brand. Same quality.
Entered by: David Russi

22:40 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: help with phrase
una misma marca con una misma calidad

It's the motto of a group of companies. I understand but can't think of the best way to put it in English.
H.Endres
Spain
Same brand. Same quality.
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this was perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Same brand. Same quality.
David Russi
5 +2One brand: One quality
Sol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Same brand. Same quality.


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, this was perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes! Or "Same brand name. Same quality" :-)
2 mins

agree  Hermann
2 mins

agree  Sol: nice
12 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
48 mins

agree  xxxTracyG
51 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto: I like it!
6 hrs

agree  Nicola King
12 hrs

agree  marimm
16 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
16 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: like it!
18 hrs

agree  Refugio: The same brand with the same quality.
19 hrs

agree  Rosario Caama�o: accurate
2 days5 hrs

agree  NECTrad
2 days9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One brand: One quality


Explanation:
another option

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
5 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  verbis: excellent!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias :)

disagree  Steven Capsuto: Quality in the sense of "calidad" is an uncountable noun in English, so putting "one" before it is awkward, if not outright ungrammatical. "One quality" suggests "una cualidad." The solution above, using "same," makes for more natural English, IMHO.
6 hrs
  -> Thank-you for your opinion.