KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

almidon de maiz/zink

English translation: cornstarch (with zinc)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:almidon de maiz/zink
English translation:cornstarch (with zinc)
Entered by: Duckster

18:36 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: almidon de maiz/zink
a base de almidon de maiz y zink
María Sanz
Argentina
cornstarch
Explanation:
This is it, although I don't know about "zink".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be cornstarch with zinc...
Selected response from:

Duckster
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cornstarch and zinc
Marian Greenfield
5 +1cornstarchDuckster
4corn / zinc starch...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cornstarch


Explanation:
This is it, although I don't know about "zink".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Must be cornstarch with zinc...


    Exp.
Duckster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Stella.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cornstarch and zinc


Explanation:
or cornstarch with zinc

Major Clinical Study Validates Vision for Pure Lip Prevention® ...
... Compared to other Skin Protectant ingredients such as Zinc Oxide, Zinc Acetate, Calamine,
Talc, and Cornstarch, Zinc Glycerolate is superior in both safety and ...
www.purelip.com/press78.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

DESITIN - Product Labeling
... PRODUCT DESCRIPTION Desitin Cornstarch Baby Powder with Zinc Oxide. ... ACTIVE
INGREDIENTS Topical Starch (Cornstarch) 88.2%, Zinc Oxide 10.0%. ...
www.pfizer.com/chc/desitin/labels.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

johnsonsbaby.com: JOHNSON'S® Baby Powder with Aloe & Vitamin E ...
JOHNSON'S® Baby Powder with Aloe & Vitamin E Medicated - Combines the natural absorption
of pure cornstarch with 10 percent zinc oxide, the ingredient used ...
www.johnsonsbaby.com/products/powder/ baby-powder-with-aloe-and-vitamin-e - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

RxMed: Pharmaceutical Information - STRESSTABS WITH ZINC
... from zinc oxide) 22.5 mg. Nonmedicinal ingredients: ascorbyl palmitate, calcium carbonate,
calcium phosphate dibasic, cellulose, citric acid, cornstarch, FD&C ...
www.rxmed.com/.../CPS- Monographs/CPS- (General Monographs-... STRESSTABS%20with%20ZINC.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Medicated Baby Powder
... The unique combination of natural cornstarch with zinc oxide and kaolin
protects and pampers your baby's skin. The cornstarch absorbs ...
www.goldbond.com/babytips.asp - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

CORNSTARCH Side Effects, Interactions and Information - Drugs.com
... The cornstarch and zinc oxide based formulation provides a protective barrier
on the skin against the natural causes of i... Physicians Desk Reference ...
www.drugs.com/xq/cfm/pageID_0/brand_CORNSTARCH/qx/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Zinc - An Essential Mineral
... Stir in cornstarch mixture and bring to a boil, stirring constantly, until thickened ... source
of: iron, vitamin B-12, potassium, beta-carotene, vitamin C, zinc. ...
www.bellybytes.com/recipes/zinc.shtml - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

115321 Zinc Deficient, Modified AIN-93G Diet with Egg White as ...
... Egg White, 200.00. Cornstarch, 396.936. Dyetrose, 132.3. Sucrose, 100.00. Cellulose,
50.00. Soybean Oil (stab. with TBHQ), 70.014. Salt Mix #215264 (without Zinc), 35.00. ...
www.dyets.com/115321.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Natural Body Powder
... oz. dried lavender flowers; 2 oz. cornstarch; 1/3 oz. zinc-oxide powder; 2 oz.
white cosmetic clay. ... cornstarch; 1/3 oz. zinc-oxide powder; 10 drops tea-tree oil. ...
www.angelfire.com/il2/purpleflame/ Herbs/bodypowder.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

drugstore.com - Johnson's Baby Baby Powder, Medicated
... Ingredients: Active Ingredients: Contains: Topical Starch (cornstarch), Zinc
Oxide Inactive Ingredients: Fragrance. Warnings: Avoid contact with eyes. ...
www.drugstore.com/qxp25831_333181_sespider/ johnsons_baby/baby_powder_medicated.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
29 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corn / zinc starch...


Explanation:
This simple. Try also here. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4