KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

alimenta tu crecimiento!

English translation: nourish your growing body


19:07 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: alimenta tu crecimiento!
como slogan.
María Sanz
Argentina
English translation:nourish your growing body
Explanation:
I think "nourish" works better than "feed."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Food for Growth
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Feed your growing body!
David Russi
5nourish your growing body
Muriel Vasconcellos
4"Feed Up your Growing Up"
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4"Feed Up your Growing Up"
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Feed your growing body!


Explanation:
Feed your growth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-10 19:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely NOT Feed your growth!, as soon as I hit the button I realized that it is totally inappropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-10 19:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:

Nourish your growing body!

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: I like "Nourish your growing body"! MLD
37 mins

agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep, "Nourish your growing body"
12 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Food for Growth


Explanation:
I like David's suggestion, this is just an alternative, a play on Food for Thought

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Excellent.. I´ll take this one
8 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
54 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Feed Up your Growing Up"


Explanation:
Could work... or also go: Feed your growing UP! Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Feed Up your Growing Up"


Explanation:
Could work... or also go: Feed your growing UP! Good luck to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nourish your growing body


Explanation:
I think "nourish" works better than "feed."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28