KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

ingredientes desglosada

English translation: current and broken down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actual y deglosada
English translation:current and broken down
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

10:07 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / FOOD INGREDIENTS
Spanish term or phrase: ingredientes desglosada
On the label of a packet of pasta:

INGREDIENTES (ACTUAL Y DESGLOSADA)

and, further down:

INGREDIENTES (POSSIBLE Y CONSOLIDADO)

Obviously the "desglosada" must refer to "broken down" but I am unfamiliar with the vocabulary.. would it be, literally, "ACTUAL AND BROKEN DOWN" and then "POSSIBLE AND CONSOLIDATED" or is there a specific jargon I am unaware of?

Thanks for any help/suggestions!
Hanna
SpanTran
current and broken down / possible and consolidated
Explanation:
Supongo que la primera lista es la lista actual de ingredientes y está totalmente desglosada y la segunda es una segunda posibilidad (nueva) y todavía no está desglosada.

Cuando listas los ingredientes de un producto hay productos (aditivos,colorantes, etc) que no siempre se declaran uno a uno.

Espero que te ayude. Salu2 :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
The client later confirmed this is the answer they wanted, thanks! h
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(ingredients) current listJane Lamb-Ruiz
5current and broken down / possible and consolidated
Penelope Ausejo
1itemised ingredientsGuiri


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
itemised ingredients


Explanation:
.

Guiri
Spain

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current and broken down / possible and consolidated


Explanation:
Supongo que la primera lista es la lista actual de ingredientes y está totalmente desglosada y la segunda es una segunda posibilidad (nueva) y todavía no está desglosada.

Cuando listas los ingredientes de un producto hay productos (aditivos,colorantes, etc) que no siempre se declaran uno a uno.

Espero que te ayude. Salu2 :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
The client later confirmed this is the answer they wanted, thanks! h

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no this is not idiomatic imo
7 hrs
  -> que es imo?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ingredients) current list


Explanation:
versus Ingredidients (possible overall)


is how you say it BUT on packages they just put:

Ingredients...THis is some kind of memo right?? SO, it is NOT what would appear on the packaging PER SE...but what they would INCLUDE.
They are making suggestions about the ingredients NOT THE LABELLING IMO

and we BROKEN DOWN AND ITEMIZED do not work here IMO either

current list of ingredients
versus
possible overall ingredients are the ideas you have asked to have explained

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-06 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"Y\" in Spanish is USUALLY translated as TWO concurrent adjectives in English OR someother configuration and is it usually NOT and \"and\"!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: Jane... what is imo?
1 day13 hrs