KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

serto

English translation: inserts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sertos
English translation:inserts
Entered by: xxxtazdog

11:37 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Tobacco products
Spanish term or phrase: serto
The text is from Mexico, and it speaks of "sertos" that have to go on and inside cigarette packs. I translated it initially as "inserts", but then later on in the text they speak of "serto interior" and "serto exterior". Context:

Serto: Una hoja de información incluida en la cajetilla de cigarros. Dependiendo de su colocación éstos pueden ser:
a) Serto Interior o Inserto. El que está colocado en el interior de la cajetilla, donde se encuentran los cigarros.
b) Serto Exterior. El que está colocado en la parte exterior de la cajetilla, pero protegido con el papel transparente de polipropileno.

Thanks in advance!

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
inserts (inside and outside)
Explanation:
Hi Martin,

I can’t find any refs. to this term in Spanish, but I have found different refs. to inserts in English which lead me to think that’s the right translation:

Philip Morris Companies Inc. announced that it will include inserts in packs of its medium and light cigarettes--also referred to as low-yield--that inform consumers about the hazards of smoking.
A company spokesperson said that between now and the end of 2002, inserts will be included in approximately 130 million packs of cigarettes sold in the United States, reports Reuters.
The inserts will be put between the cellophane and the box, and include information such as low-yield cigarettes have not been shown to be safer than regular cigarettes, nor do they make it easier to quit smoking.
http://www.nacsonline.com/NR/exeres/000041e6uqxhzyncgqtdbdqq...

The messages will swallow a full half of every pack—front and back. Furthermore, the regulations require that another 16 messages appear inside the packs, either printed on the packs themselves or on leaflet inserts.
http://www.tobaccoreporter.com/backissues/Nov2000/Nov2000_fe...

FTC/ISO tar and nicotine yield ratings are thoroughly misleading and should be removed from the pack. A comprehensive list of warnings/messages should be included on packs or in package inserts.
http://www.ash.org.uk/html/regulation/html/eureg.html

I haven’t found any specific refs. to what they’re called in their different placements for cigarettes, but I have found several refs. to inside and outside inserts in the context of DVD’s. I don’t see why you couldn’t use the same thing.

Inside inserts for DVDs are created by creating a foldable two-page insert, outside inserts are similar, except they also have a spine. Note that DVD inserts may not fit in Letter or A4 sized paper, a bigger paper size may be required.
http://www.aczone.com/tools/cdinsert/

Saludos,
Cindy
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Cindy. Inside and outside inserts it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3inserts (inside and outside)xxxtazdog
3inner / outer information sheet / stufferCarolynB


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner / outer information sheet / stuffer


Explanation:
a auggestion

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inserts (inside and outside)


Explanation:
Hi Martin,

I can’t find any refs. to this term in Spanish, but I have found different refs. to inserts in English which lead me to think that’s the right translation:

Philip Morris Companies Inc. announced that it will include inserts in packs of its medium and light cigarettes--also referred to as low-yield--that inform consumers about the hazards of smoking.
A company spokesperson said that between now and the end of 2002, inserts will be included in approximately 130 million packs of cigarettes sold in the United States, reports Reuters.
The inserts will be put between the cellophane and the box, and include information such as low-yield cigarettes have not been shown to be safer than regular cigarettes, nor do they make it easier to quit smoking.
http://www.nacsonline.com/NR/exeres/000041e6uqxhzyncgqtdbdqq...

The messages will swallow a full half of every pack—front and back. Furthermore, the regulations require that another 16 messages appear inside the packs, either printed on the packs themselves or on leaflet inserts.
http://www.tobaccoreporter.com/backissues/Nov2000/Nov2000_fe...

FTC/ISO tar and nicotine yield ratings are thoroughly misleading and should be removed from the pack. A comprehensive list of warnings/messages should be included on packs or in package inserts.
http://www.ash.org.uk/html/regulation/html/eureg.html

I haven’t found any specific refs. to what they’re called in their different placements for cigarettes, but I have found several refs. to inside and outside inserts in the context of DVD’s. I don’t see why you couldn’t use the same thing.

Inside inserts for DVDs are created by creating a foldable two-page insert, outside inserts are similar, except they also have a spine. Note that DVD inserts may not fit in Letter or A4 sized paper, a bigger paper size may be required.
http://www.aczone.com/tools/cdinsert/

Saludos,
Cindy


xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Cindy. Inside and outside inserts it is.