KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

pica pica

English translation: nibbles / snacks


00:38 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: pica pica
VERY, VERY URGENT!!

Hi, everyone!

I know exactly what this means but just cannot find the right expression in English. I've just used pre-dinner "aperitif" in the previous paragraph, and this is a "pica pica" before an international football team is taken to the airport.

Thanks in advance.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
English translation:nibbles / snacks
Explanation:
some alternatives, I assume light supper would be too much!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-06-30 01:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even to have a bite, or some hors d\'oeuvre if you want to keep it posh! :-)
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6nibbles / snacks
Mapi
5 +1appetizers or tidbits
Lorenia Rincon
4 +2have some munchies
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have some munchies


Explanation:
What about this?

They had some munchies before heading off to the airport...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-30 00:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even, \"They had something to munch on\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-30 00:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even, \"They had something to munch on\".


Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxkellyn
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appetizers or tidbits


Explanation:
a little more formal than munchies, depending n your text

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nibbles / snacks


Explanation:
some alternatives, I assume light supper would be too much!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-06-30 01:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even to have a bite, or some hors d\'oeuvre if you want to keep it posh! :-)

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
30 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxkellyn
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
3 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  anaell: let's not be posh....let's just eat! this has made me hungry :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  ES > EN (US): snacks
14 hrs