KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

goma de algorroba

English translation: carob gum


21:09 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Dairy products
Spanish term or phrase: goma de algorroba
Ingredient used in the production of milk-based dessert products
Simon Critchley
English translation:carob gum
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yu5jo
Algarroba is the fruit of the algorrobo (ceratonia siliqua). Mesquite is another family. The above URl discusses its use as a food additive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-03 21:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matching Sites About This
1.
algarroba definition of algarroba. What is algarroba? Meaning of ...
... carob bean tree, carob tree, Ceratonia siliqua, algarroba, carob - evergreen Mediterranean tree with edible pods; the biblical carob. ...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/algarroba


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-04 01:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Algarrobo\"
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carob gum
Daniel Burns
4Algorroba gum/ Mesquite gum
LisaR


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algorroba gum/ Mesquite gum


Explanation:
See web reference


    Reference: http://www.essentiallivingfoods.com/products-functional-food...
LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxA-Z Trans: maybe Algarroba
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carob gum


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/yu5jo
Algarroba is the fruit of the algorrobo (ceratonia siliqua). Mesquite is another family. The above URl discusses its use as a food additive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-03 21:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matching Sites About This
1.
algarroba definition of algarroba. What is algarroba? Meaning of ...
... carob bean tree, carob tree, Ceratonia siliqua, algarroba, carob - evergreen Mediterranean tree with edible pods; the biblical carob. ...
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/algarroba


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-04 01:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Algarrobo\"

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
17 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Andrés Martínez: Sí, y "algarroba" como bien dices.
11 hrs