KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

mugo de irlanda

English translation: Irish moo

Advertisement

Login or register (free and only takes a few minutes) to participate in this question.

You will also have access to many other tools and opportunities designed for those who have language-related jobs
(or are passionate about them). Participation is free and the site has a strict confidentiality policy.
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mugo de irlanda
English translation:Irish moo
Entered by: David Jessop
Options:
- Contribute to this entry
- Include in personal glossary

21:10 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Dairy products
Spanish term or phrase: mugo de irlanda
Ingredient used in the production of milk-based dessert products
Simon Critchley
Local time: 12:52
Irish moo
Explanation:
Not 100% on this but it seems like it works... saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-03 21:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what ingredient would that be, the cow´s snout? ;-) Perhaps others have this down better.

David
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Advertisement


Summary of answers provided
4 +7carrageen (Irish moss)
GoodWords
5 +1Carrageenan
Trudy Peters
4...
Trudy Peters
3 -1Irish moo
David Jessop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Irish moo


Explanation:
Not 100% on this but it seems like it works... saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-03 21:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But what ingredient would that be, the cow´s snout? ;-) Perhaps others have this down better.

David

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: What a good sense of humor you have.
8 mins
  -> I am glad you appreciate it Ruth (putting on my extremely serious face just for you Ms. Henderson). Salud, che. David

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: hehehe... this made me laugh... We cannot be "adivinos" when questions are badly written, right? :P
1 hr
  -> Claro... I am glad you appreciate my attempt Maria :-) David.
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carrageen (Irish moss)


Explanation:
http://www.viable-herbal.com/herbdesc2/1irishmo.htm
"Irish Moss (Chondrus crispus), also known as Carrageen and Pearl Moss, is a seaweed that grows among submerged rocks off the coast of France and, naturally, Ireland. [...] Irish moss is used as a stabilizer in such dairy products as ice creams, sherbets, chocolate milk, yogurt and whipped cream."

http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Irish moss
"Irish moss, or carrageen

Irish moss is a major source of carrageenan which is commonly used as a thickener and stabilizer in processed foods, including ice cream."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-03 21:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"carrageenan\".

http://www.mi.mun.ca/mi-net/fishdeve/moss.htm
\"Irish moss (Chondrus crispus) is a small unimpressive plant, but it looms large in the make-up of many of our favourite foods and useful products.

When we consume ice cream, chocolate milk, salad dressings, sherbet, flavourings, confectionery, beer or use insect sprays, water based paints, shampoos, toothpaste or cosmetics, we\'re almost certain to be using carrageenan, a starch-like noncaloric substance extracted from Irish moss.

These are just a few of the thousand or more products that contain carrageenan, a very versatile extract with a wide variety of uses in human food production - especially dairy-based foods - and in industry. About 90 per cent of carrageenan is used by the dairy industry to thicken ice cream, milk shakes and puddings. In the making of ice cream, it prevents the formation of large ice crystals and produces a smooth mixture of creamy consistency.

Among carrageenan\'s properties are its emulsifying, gelling and stabilizing abilities that make it such a versatile ingredient. As a food additive, it is natural and has the ability to pass through the digestive tract undigested, making it important to dieters and diabetics. It is also colourless, odourless and tasteless. \"

GoodWords
Mexico
Local time: 12:52
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: which would make the Spanish musgo, not mugo
1 min
  -> Then, if we're going for translation equivalence, "moo" might be a good choice as an error for "moss" :)

agree  xxxkellyn: Yes. see Oso's answer on this kudoz question---> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/733485
2 mins

agree  roneill: Also known as carrageen moss, although it's not really a moss at all
10 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
20 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
51 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Aoife Kennedy: Yes, carrageen is an anglicised version of the Irish word, and what we in Ireland normally use. Carrageenan is often used on food labels... according to www.dictionary.com this is a derivative of carrageen.
16 hrs
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carrageenan


Explanation:
Should be musgo de Irlanda
also called carragenina; carraguín; carragahen; carragenano (AR)
in Spanish

Trudy Peters
United States
Local time: 13:52
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
8 mins
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
I don't believe it!!!!!

Trudy Peters
United States
Local time: 13:52
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Login to enter a peer comment (or grade)




Return to KudoZ list


KudoZ™ translation help
The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.



See also:



Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search