KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

aceite de palma de maíz hidrogeada

English translation: hydrogenated palm oil, hydrogenated corn oil


22:46 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Dairy products
Spanish term or phrase: aceite de palma de maíz hidrogeada
used in the manufacture of milk-based dessert products
Simon Critchley
English translation:hydrogenated palm oil, hydrogenated corn oil
Explanation:
Should be: aceite de palma, de maíz hidrogenada

Hydrogenation (artificial saturation) usual process in making of (older type) margarines and other products requiring harder saturated fats.

Hydrogenated products now much avoided by “healthy eaters” because of the creation of “free radicals” and “trans fatty acids” in the process. Oils still in the seed or nut or “cold-pressed” (and emulsions of these latter) much preferred.

... soybean oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, hydrogenated sunflower oil, hydrogenated
canola oil, hydrogenated corn oil, hydrogenated palm oil, hydrogenated olive ...
appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2& Sect2=HITOFF&p=1&u=%2Fnetahtml%2FPTO%2Fsearch-...

... Olio di mais. Corn oli. Huile de maïs. Aceite de maíz. Maisöl. Olio di mandorla.
Almond oil. ... Palm oil. Huile de palme. Aceite de palma. Palmöl. Olio di semi. Seed
oil. ...
www.acena.it/altro-3.html

... Los ingresos han aumentado gracias a la venta de yuca y sus derivados, de aceite
de palma, de maíz, pimienta y otros cultivos; además de la venta de los ...
habitat.aq.upm.es/dubai/00/bp429.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 17:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kernel of a seed is all that is within the outer coat of the seed, as the edible substance contained in the shell of a nut; hence, anything included in a shell, husk, or integument. The term kernel can also mean a single seed or grain, as \"a kernel of corn\".
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kernel

I suspect there is very little oil in the “husk” of the kernel and that consequently kernel oil will equate to seed oil, which seems to be quite well supported by the reference below.

Aarhus United USA es el proveedor líder en el mercado norteamericano de aceites especiales a base de aceite de palma, almendra de la semilla de palma y coco. ...
www.aarhusunited.com/campaign/ es/level_2/organisation_06.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 57 mins (2004-07-04 17:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hulling is a process of removing hulls from the oil bearing seeds for obtaining high quality edible oil by the processing of kernels. This reduces fibrous content of the meal and increases the marketability as stock feed. About 99% of oil is stored naturally in kernels and the hulls contain not more than 1% oil. If the hulls are not removed they reduce the total yield of oil by absorbing or retaining oil in the pressed cake. In addition to this the wax and colouring matters present in the hulls get mixed with the expressed edible oil.
www.idrc.ca:8080/library/document/091015/chap14_e.html

The oil palm produces bunches containing a large number of fruits with the fleshy mesocarp enclosing a kernel that is covered by a very hard shell. FAO considers palm oil (coming from the pulp) and palm kernels to be primary products.
www.fao.org/WAICENT/faoinfo/economic/faodef/fdef06e.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hydrogenated corn oil
David Jessop
4 +1hydrogenated palm oil, hydrogenated corn oil
Robert Tucker
5hydrated palm corn oil...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceite de palma de maíz hidrogeada
hydrated palm corn oil...


Explanation:
My choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-03 23:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydrate [\'haıdreıt]
noun
1 a chemical compound containing water that is chemically combined with a substance and can usually be expelled without changing the constitution of the substance

2 a chemical compound that can dissociate reversibly into water and another compound. For example sulphuric acid (H2SO4) dissociates into sulphur trioxide (SO3) and water (H2O)

3 [not in technical usage] a chemical compound, such as a carbohydrate, that contains hydrogen and oxygen atoms in the ratio two to one
verb
4 to undergo or cause to undergo treatment or impregnation with water
[ETYMOLOGY: 19th Century: from hydro- + -ate1]
hy\'dration noun
\'hydrator noun


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Jessop: The thing is Xenia, I have never heard of "palm corn oil" but "palm oil" or "corn oil." I am quite certain as well that "hidrogeada" is typically translated as "hydrogenated," not "hydrated." Best wishes, David.
4 mins
  -> David, thanks for your comment. You are right about "palm corn oil"...not a good mix. However, the word hydrated does exist. I will post the meaning shortly.

neutral  Trudy Peters: I think "hidrogeada" is a typo for hidrogenada. Hydrated = hidratado/a
41 mins
  -> I agree Trudy, this is why I translated hydrated. But I blew it with the palm corn oil...David is right....no existe. :-(( Thanks for your input.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aceite de palma de maíz hidrogeada
hydrogenated corn oil


Explanation:
I believe this is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-03 23:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydrogenated in reference to corn oil:

Hydrogenated fats in nutrition. -
Hydrogenated fats are created when an oil that is largely unsaturated,
such as corn oil, has hydrogen added to it. Hydrogenated ...
www.cyberparent.com/nutrition/hydrogenated.htm

hydrogenated oil and others -
... The common names for trans fats to look for on food labels include partially hydrogenated
soybean oil, partially hydrogenated corn oil, partially hydrogenated ...
www.southbeach-diet-plan.com/ forum/viewtopic.php?t=11686

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-07-03 23:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-----This is the term used in context above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-07-03 23:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Xenia,

I did not mean to imply that \"hydrated\" is not a word. Indeed, it is. I intended to indicate that I am of the opinion that the phrase is most typically translated in this context as \"hydrogenated.\" I have frequently seen labels in the U.S. as a product being marketed as \"hydrogenated corn oil\" or \"partially-hydrogenated corn oil,\" whereas I do not believe I have seen \"hydrated oil\" or \"hydrated corn oil.\" I could be confused on this; however, a Google search of the two terms seems to indicate that I am in the right. In any case, best wishes from La Paz.

David

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Thanks David.....now we have more options and our knowledge increases. Take care.
38 mins
  -> Cheers, Xenia. David

agree  mwtrad: and ...what about "palma"?
1 hr
  -> Pensemos en eso...

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Tom2004: ¿palma?
5 hrs
  -> No sé...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydrogenated palm oil, hydrogenated corn oil


Explanation:
Should be: aceite de palma, de maíz hidrogenada

Hydrogenation (artificial saturation) usual process in making of (older type) margarines and other products requiring harder saturated fats.

Hydrogenated products now much avoided by “healthy eaters” because of the creation of “free radicals” and “trans fatty acids” in the process. Oils still in the seed or nut or “cold-pressed” (and emulsions of these latter) much preferred.

... soybean oil, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, hydrogenated sunflower oil, hydrogenated
canola oil, hydrogenated corn oil, hydrogenated palm oil, hydrogenated olive ...
appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2& Sect2=HITOFF&p=1&u=%2Fnetahtml%2FPTO%2Fsearch-...

... Olio di mais. Corn oli. Huile de maïs. Aceite de maíz. Maisöl. Olio di mandorla.
Almond oil. ... Palm oil. Huile de palme. Aceite de palma. Palmöl. Olio di semi. Seed
oil. ...
www.acena.it/altro-3.html

... Los ingresos han aumentado gracias a la venta de yuca y sus derivados, de aceite
de palma, de maíz, pimienta y otros cultivos; además de la venta de los ...
habitat.aq.upm.es/dubai/00/bp429.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 17:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kernel of a seed is all that is within the outer coat of the seed, as the edible substance contained in the shell of a nut; hence, anything included in a shell, husk, or integument. The term kernel can also mean a single seed or grain, as \"a kernel of corn\".
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kernel

I suspect there is very little oil in the “husk” of the kernel and that consequently kernel oil will equate to seed oil, which seems to be quite well supported by the reference below.

Aarhus United USA es el proveedor líder en el mercado norteamericano de aceites especiales a base de aceite de palma, almendra de la semilla de palma y coco. ...
www.aarhusunited.com/campaign/ es/level_2/organisation_06.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 57 mins (2004-07-04 17:44:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hulling is a process of removing hulls from the oil bearing seeds for obtaining high quality edible oil by the processing of kernels. This reduces fibrous content of the meal and increases the marketability as stock feed. About 99% of oil is stored naturally in kernels and the hulls contain not more than 1% oil. If the hulls are not removed they reduce the total yield of oil by absorbing or retaining oil in the pressed cake. In addition to this the wax and colouring matters present in the hulls get mixed with the expressed edible oil.
www.idrc.ca:8080/library/document/091015/chap14_e.html

The oil palm produces bunches containing a large number of fruits with the fleshy mesocarp enclosing a kernel that is covered by a very hard shell. FAO considers palm oil (coming from the pulp) and palm kernels to be primary products.
www.fao.org/WAICENT/faoinfo/economic/faodef/fdef06e.htm

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: This would make sense
5 hrs

agree  mwtrad: yes, it could well be: aceite de palma /de mais...
3 days10 hrs

disagree  Gabriel Aguirre: palma de maíz is something very regional (i.e. Colombia, Perú). It is *not* palm oil; think "husk"
147 days
  -> Think "husk" ? Maize husk oil (what there is of it) is a sort of substitute for palm oil ?