KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

ácido estearoil

English translation: stearoyl acid


00:00 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Dairy products
Spanish term or phrase: ácido estearoil
used in the manufacture of milk-based dessert products
Simon Critchley
English translation:stearoyl acid
Explanation:
... The saturated stearoyl acid is located at the sn1 position, while the highly unsaturated docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) is located at the sn2 position. ...
www.cmm.upenn.edu/~leonor/jpcb03.pdf
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stearoyl acid
Trudy Peters
3 +1stearyl acid
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ácido estearoil
stearyl acid


Explanation:
a suggestion

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ácido estearoil
stearoyl acid


Explanation:
... The saturated stearoyl acid is located at the sn1 position, while the highly unsaturated docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) is located at the sn2 position. ...
www.cmm.upenn.edu/~leonor/jpcb03.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: This is the correct spelling.
14 hrs