KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

reglamentos vigentes

English translation: regulations in effect / valid regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reglamentos vigentes
English translation:regulations in effect / valid regulations

14:52 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food industry
Spanish term or phrase: reglamentos vigentes
Is there any colllocation in this case? Valid/ applicable regulations?
Silvana Chaves
regulations in effect / valid regulations
Explanation:
contexto

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3current regulations
mónica alfonso
4 +3regulations in effect / valid regulations
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1in force regulations
- Carolina
5applicable regulations
Judy Rojas
4prevailing/applicable regulations
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulations in effect / valid regulations


Explanation:
contexto

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: in effect
6 mins

agree  xxxBAmary: Regulations in effect
23 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevailing/applicable regulations


Explanation:
comprometo a cumplir con toda la legislación y reglamentos vigentes de la República
Argentina. I agree to abide by the prevailing laws and regulations of the ...

depends on context but a couple of options

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
applicable regulations


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: applicable has a different scope
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current regulations


Explanation:
by all current regulations and laws. ...
www.mrc.state.va.us/swrecfishingrules.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 15:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current Regulations Affecting Sale of Poultry Products or Ready-to-Cook Poultry by Small Producers. Livestock Update, October 1998. ...
www.ext.vt.edu/news/periodicals/ livestock/aps-98_10/aps-977.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 15:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current regulations for purchase and retrofitting:
What does ECE or E-code stand for? Current regulations ...
faq.auto.light.tripod.com/hl-current-regulations.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 15:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How the current Regulations apply to Part J. ... ANNEX A. How the
current Regulations apply to Part J combustion installation work. ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/ odpm_buildreg/documents/page/odpm_breg_600115.hcsp

And 204,000 more occurrences!!

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mapi

agree  xxxcmwilliams
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, cmwilliams

agree  worldlink
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, worldlink

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in force regulations


Explanation:
ok.

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3 hrs