KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

(empresas de) restauración social

English translation: industrial catering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:restauración social
English translation:industrial catering
Entered by: Timothy Barton

10:39 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: (empresas de) restauración social
catering firms that provide facilities in workplaces, universities etc... I could possibly translate as "catering firms specialised in ..."
Timothy Barton
industrial catering
Explanation:
even if it's an office, I think that's the term. As opposed to weddings, home deliveries, etc.
Selected response from:

Sheilann
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1industrial cateringSheilann
4foodservice firm (company)
Penelope Ausejo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foodservice firm (company)


Explanation:
Foodservice firm
catering firm

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(empresas de) restauración social
industrial catering


Explanation:
even if it's an office, I think that's the term. As opposed to weddings, home deliveries, etc.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
5 hrs