ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

alcaparras y pepinillos encurtidos

English translation: pickled capers and gherkins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcaparras y pepinillos encurtidos
English translation:pickled capers and gherkins
Entered by: Mapi

13:50 Oct 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: alcaparras y pepinillos encurtidos
It will be written in a tag of a food can. It´s part of the ingredients of a cocktail. It could also be "alcaparras encurtidas" and "pepinillos encurtidos" (separate)
Eduardo Domínguez
pickled capers and gherkins
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-11 13:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me, the pickled part is the important bit, as it indicates that they have been preserved in vinegar.

When you mention cocktail, do you mean a drink or what they call a vegetables cocktail or mix? Of course there are many varieties and sizes of gherkin, fron giant to quite small ones, that sometimes are referred to as \"cocktail\"
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7capers and mini gherkins
Aoife Kennedy
5 +2pickled capers and gherkins
Mapi
5capers and pickles
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capers and pickles


Explanation:
espero te sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-11 13:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not puree. Transfer the chopped olives to a bowl. Place the garlic, capers, and pickles in the processor and chop fine. Transfer

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pickled capers and gherkins


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-11 13:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me, the pickled part is the important bit, as it indicates that they have been preserved in vinegar.

When you mention cocktail, do you mean a drink or what they call a vegetables cocktail or mix? Of course there are many varieties and sizes of gherkin, fron giant to quite small ones, that sometimes are referred to as \"cocktail\"

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yummy!
1 hr
  -> thanks Stuart

agree  translatol
4 hrs
  -> thanks translatol

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
capers and mini gherkins


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-11 13:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pepinillo m gherkin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-11 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alcaparra f Bot Culin
1 (fruto) caper
2 (planta) caper bush

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-11 13:56:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, encurtido does mean \"pickled\", but capers and gherkins are pickled anyway, so I thought it unnecessary to specify that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-11 14:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ca·per - A pickled flower bud of [the caper] plant, used as a pungent condiment in sauces, relishes, and various other dishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-11 14:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capers in brine are still pickeld, as they contain vinegar:
\"CAPERS: Exellent as a salad topping.

Ingredients: Capers, Vinegar, Salt
www.greekolivewarehouse.com/capersinbrine.html\"

No Preservatives



Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi: yeah, the mini part is important in a cocktail
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  canaria
5 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  George Rabel: bendito! Tienes rrrrazón
7 mins
  -> ggggggracias :)

neutral  Mapi: sorry, it is not true that capers and gherkins are always pickled, especially capers are more frequently found in brine.// I think you may have put that comment in the wrong place, ??
9 mins
  -> The dictionary definition of "caper" : ca·per - A pickled flower bud of this plant, used as a pungent condiment in sauces, relishes, and various other dishes

agree  JudyK
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Judy :)

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Xenia :0)

agree  Michele Fauble
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele :)