ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Cecinas

English translation: smoked, dried beef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cecinas
English translation:smoked, dried beef
Entered by: Rosemary Polato

09:59 Nov 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: Cecinas
Could it be "processed meats" or "jerked beef" or other?
Rosemary Polato
Brazil
smoked, dried beef
Explanation:
I think I'd leave it in Spanish with the explanation after it, i.e. "cecina (smoked, dried beef)". It's important to say that it's beef and not just any type of meat.

Explanation:

La Cecina de León se puede definir como ***carne de vacuno ahumada y desecada*** proveniente de los cuartos traseros del ganado vacuno. La cecina exteriormente tiene un color tostado pardo, ligeramente oscuro, propio del proceso de elaboración.
Al corte el color es cereza a granate, acentuándose en los bordes al final del proceso madurativo. Además presentará un ligero veteado de grasa, que proporciona su jugosidad característica.
Es una carne de sabor característico, ligeramente salada y de consistencia poco fibrosa.
http://www.cecinadeleon.org/ht_cecina.html

The above page has an English version as well, if you feel like browsing it.

Here's a whole page about cecina, in English:

There is a little-known food product found in European and American Gourmet stores that has its roots in 14th century Spain. It is a delectable, brown strip of dried beef known as Cecina de León and it has been delighting gourmands for centuries with its smoked and beefy flavor. However, upon closer examination, this "traditional" food product originally produced by peasants in the Spanish province of León is anything but "traditional."

http://www.asoc-fulbright.es/fulcros/fulcro00/pag08.shtml
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jerked meat / cured meat
Smartranslators
5dried meat/pemmicanEduardo Olivera Hernández
5Cured beef
William Pairman
4smoked, dried beefxxxtazdog
2beef jerky
Antonio Villarreal Ulloa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jerked meat / cured meat


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: or smoked
17 mins
  -> thanks David

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cured beef


Explanation:
Cecina is beef cured in the same way as Serrano ham (like parma ham), that is to say, salted and hung up in mountain lodges,and almost always comes from Leon, NE Spain. You could also go for Leon or Mountain cured beef. Whatever, it not nearly as dry as jerked beef which is sun-dried

Mmmmmmmm

William Pairman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
beef jerky


Explanation:
otra opción

Antonio Villarreal Ulloa
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dried meat/pemmican


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smoked, dried beef


Explanation:
I think I'd leave it in Spanish with the explanation after it, i.e. "cecina (smoked, dried beef)". It's important to say that it's beef and not just any type of meat.

Explanation:

La Cecina de León se puede definir como ***carne de vacuno ahumada y desecada*** proveniente de los cuartos traseros del ganado vacuno. La cecina exteriormente tiene un color tostado pardo, ligeramente oscuro, propio del proceso de elaboración.
Al corte el color es cereza a granate, acentuándose en los bordes al final del proceso madurativo. Además presentará un ligero veteado de grasa, que proporciona su jugosidad característica.
Es una carne de sabor característico, ligeramente salada y de consistencia poco fibrosa.
http://www.cecinadeleon.org/ht_cecina.html

The above page has an English version as well, if you feel like browsing it.

Here's a whole page about cecina, in English:

There is a little-known food product found in European and American Gourmet stores that has its roots in 14th century Spain. It is a delectable, brown strip of dried beef known as Cecina de León and it has been delighting gourmands for centuries with its smoked and beefy flavor. However, upon closer examination, this "traditional" food product originally produced by peasants in the Spanish province of León is anything but "traditional."

http://www.asoc-fulbright.es/fulcros/fulcro00/pag08.shtml

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76