KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

queso curado

English translation: mature cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queso curado
English translation:mature cheese
Entered by: Ana Boadla

21:59 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: queso curado
Para España. Es para un Menú de un restaurante de súper lujo. Se trata de un queso muy bueno curado. No sé si poner 'cured cheese' o 'sharp cheese'. ¿qué me aconsejáis?
Ana Boadla
mature cheese
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
gracias por la velocidad. La verdad es que me hacía falta una respuesta rápida para mi dudilla. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cured cheese
Marian Greenfield
4 +1aged cheese
GoodWords
3mature cheese
Anjo Sterringa
3mature cheese
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mature cheese


Explanation:
??

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias por la velocidad. La verdad es que me hacía falta una respuesta rápida para mi dudilla. Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cured cheese


Explanation:
Tienda.com - Cheese/ Queso from Spain: Manchego and more... QTY: 'Drunken Goat' Wine Cured Cheese 'Drunken Goat' Wine Cured Cheese. allnatural.gif. Young, suave goat's cheese from Murcia Size:12oz/340g $12.50 / # ...
tienda.com/food/cheese.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com: Gourmet Food: Drunken Goat Wine Cured Cheese, 12 ...... Prize. Start by adding five items to your Wish List. Learn more. Drunken Goat Wine Cured Cheese, 12 Ounces Price: $12.50. Availability ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B0000TWIN8?v=glance - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.com : Gourmet Food / Categories / Cheese / by Milk Type ...... IGOURMET items. Trio of Canadian Cheeses in Gift Box, Bitto della Valtellina - 1 Pound, Drunken Goat Wine Cured Cheese, 12 Ounces. Trio of ...
www.amazon.com/gp/browse.html?_encoding=UTF8& node=3587451&no=3587391&me=ATVPDKIKX0DER - 45k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.amazon.com ]


About Cheese... It is a "stretched-cured" cheese meaning that during the manufacturing process the curd is pulled, kneaded and shaped while it is still pliable. ...
www.mountain-breeze.com/kitchen/cheese.html - Similar pages


Chestab3 English19 - Casín Concejo del Caso Asturias. Aged, cured cheese. 20 - Beyos Concejos de ... Quesu Gamonéu. Aged, cured cheese. 22 - Porrua ...
www.cheesefromspain.com/CFS/guide/Chestab3_I.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Index card... This is a semi-cured cheese with a maturing process of between one and three months. ... Thus, it is considered a semi-cured cheese. ...
www.quesos.com/en/fichaqueso.asp?Q=42 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Iowa's Dairy Foods Processing IndustryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Iowa ranks fifth nationally in the manufacture of American- type cheese, which includes cheddar and colby, and sixth in total cured cheese manufactured. ...
www.extension.iastate.edu/ Pages/dairy/report95/general/dsl-3.pdf - Similar pages


Dairy Products - Products - Milk, Milk Product, Suppliers ...... Bruto Weight from Agro Trading. Select, Cheese. Cheese [Place of Origin:Spain] Cheese Square bar Goat Cheese Semi Cured Cheese Cured Cheese of ...
www.alibaba.com/catalogue/209c4p0h/Dairy_Products.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Cheese Store - Gourmet Food StoreCheese Store and more Gourmet Food products.
www.markcarey.com/shopping/b/GourmetFood/3587391/15 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Gourmet Food : Drunken Goat Wine Cured Cheese, 12 OuncesGourmet Food : Drunken Goat Wine Cured Cheese, 12 Ounces. ... Drunken Goat Wine Cured Cheese, 12 Ounces See Larger Image. Price: $12.50. Prices subject to change. ...
www.trushkin.net/B0000TWIN8/ Drunken_Goat_Wine_Cured_Cheese_12_Ounces.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
5 mins

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
59 mins

agree  Peters Trans
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aged cheese


Explanation:
¿Sería?

http://www.bacchuscellars.com/cheese/aged_cheeses.htm
" The difference between old cheese and aged cheese is like night and day. Whereas old cheese is simply old, the practice of aging cheese is a skill that mankind has strived to master since the beginning of recorded history. Elements such as temperature, humidity and air purity are key factors in the aging process, as are techniques such as turning, pressing and washing."

Ver también: http://tinyurl.com/4n9hy

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: yep; you don't want a senior cheese ;)
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mature cheese


Explanation:
NOT sharp cheese.
www.teddingtoncheese.co.uk/ acatalog/Teddington_Cheese_Biscuits_5.html



Assortment of Crackers £5.99
Mustard & Black Pepper (Cheddar) £2.20
Caraway Biscuits (goats milk cheeses) £2.20
Basil Biscuits (sheeps milk cheeses) £2.20
Celery Biscuits (blue cheeses) £2.20
Red Hot Chilli Crackers (mature cheeses) £2.20
Rosemary Crackers (soft cheeses) £2.20
Chive Crackers (creamy cheeses) £2.20
Fennel Crackers (pungent/washed rind cheeses) £2.20
Olive Oil Crackers with Sea Salt £2.2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-29 22:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! Started this answer before I saw this answer was given! I agree with mature cheese.
Cured is possible but has fewer hits than when googling on \"mature cheese\" site:uk (somewhere in 40s against more than 800)

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch