KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

"salteado" de espárragos y gambas

English translation: shrimp and asparagus sauté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"salteado" de espárragos y gambas
English translation:shrimp and asparagus sauté
Entered by: Ana Boadla

22:04 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: "salteado" de espárragos y gambas
¿Dónde lleva el acento "sautéed"? si es que lo lleva, claro. Tengo un lío en la cabeza horroroso. ¿Se puede usar el término "sauté" en este caso?(sin la -ed del final)
Ana Boadla
shrimp and asparagus sauté
Explanation:
Shrimp Recipe - Recipe for Saute Shrimp with Garlic and Cream... Easy Shrimp Sauté. Your Guide, Diana Rattray, From Diana Rattray, Your Guide to Southern US Cuisine. FREE Newsletter. Sign Up Now! Shrimp with garlic and cream. ...
southernfood.about.com/od/shrimprecipes/r/bl30107x.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Shrimp Sauté... Shrimp Sauté Holly Clegg, iVillage's Cooking Coach, tells us this spectacular dish only takes minutes to prepare! Serve ...
www.ivillage.com/food/recipefinder/ recipe/0,,388933,00.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


Bristol Farms - Argentinean Red Shrimp SauteArgentinean Red Shrimp Sauté with Chef Alexander Kinzler Alexander Kinzler, a classically-trained chef, is the owner and president of Vatel Premium Cuisine. ...
www.bristolfarms.com/recipes/ archives/recipearchive89.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Recipe: Italian Shrimp Sauté (Dorothy McNett's Place ...... Italian Shrimp Sauté. 1/4 cup butter or margarine 1 clove garlic, minced or pressed 2 tablespoons lemon juice 1 pound large shrimp ...
www.happycookers.com/wc.dll/recipes/divulge/283.html - 17k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


SPICY SHRIMP SAUTÉSPICY SHRIMP SAUTÉ. Succulent shrimp in a spicy red sauce top pasta tossed with broccoli flowerets. 1, package (7.3 ounces) NEAR EAST ...
www.neareast.com/ne_recipes/recipefinder/ recipe.cfm?ProductGroup=PGPasta&recipeID=72 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Viking Recipes - Main Dishes - Red-Eye Shrimp and Grits... Variations for the shrimp sauté can be as simple as shrimp, butter and garlic, or elaborate preparations with homemade shrimp stock reductions and whipping ...
www.vikingrange.com/recipes/ main-dishes/redeye_shrimp_and_grits.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Victoria Gourmet - Recipe - Easy Shrimp Sauté... Easy Shrimp Sauté. ... When butter is melted and foaming, add shrimp. Sauté for about three minutes for shrimp, until opaque and pink, stirring frequently. ...
www.worldpantry.com/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/ ExecMacro/victoria/recipeone.d2w/report?rcpn=100695 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Barbecued Shrimp Recipe - Spicy Shrimp Cooked with Lemon and ...... Click Here. In a large skillet, heat the oil and butter until butter melts. Add shrimp; sauté until shrimp begins to turn pink. ...
www.dianaskitchen.com/page/recipes03/0815_shrimp.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Shrimp recipes for dinner or lunch... Beach Party Shrimp Saute. 38. Beach Party Shrimp Sauté. 39. Beaugez's Shrimp. ... Chicken And Shrimp Jambalaya. 94. Chicken And Shrimp Sauté. 95. Chicken-Shrimp Rolls ...
www.hungrymonster.com/recipe/recipe-search. cfm?Course_vch=Shrimp&ttl=289 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Foods: June 1997 Magazine Recipe Index... For Readers Who Live In Florida Lemon-Spinach Chicken.....18fl Confetti Shrimp Sauté.....18fl Pork Medaillons With Fresh Fruit.....18fl Orange-Lime Margaritas ...
www.southernliving.com/southern/ foods/kitchen_tips/article/0,13676,630389,00.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANK YOU , MARIAN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shrimp and asparagus sauté
Marian Greenfield
5sautéed asparagus and prawns
Clare Macnamara
4sauteed shrimp and asparagusRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shrimp and asparagus sauté


Explanation:
Shrimp Recipe - Recipe for Saute Shrimp with Garlic and Cream... Easy Shrimp Sauté. Your Guide, Diana Rattray, From Diana Rattray, Your Guide to Southern US Cuisine. FREE Newsletter. Sign Up Now! Shrimp with garlic and cream. ...
southernfood.about.com/od/shrimprecipes/r/bl30107x.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Shrimp Sauté... Shrimp Sauté Holly Clegg, iVillage's Cooking Coach, tells us this spectacular dish only takes minutes to prepare! Serve ...
www.ivillage.com/food/recipefinder/ recipe/0,,388933,00.html - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


Bristol Farms - Argentinean Red Shrimp SauteArgentinean Red Shrimp Sauté with Chef Alexander Kinzler Alexander Kinzler, a classically-trained chef, is the owner and president of Vatel Premium Cuisine. ...
www.bristolfarms.com/recipes/ archives/recipearchive89.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


Recipe: Italian Shrimp Sauté (Dorothy McNett's Place ...... Italian Shrimp Sauté. 1/4 cup butter or margarine 1 clove garlic, minced or pressed 2 tablespoons lemon juice 1 pound large shrimp ...
www.happycookers.com/wc.dll/recipes/divulge/283.html - 17k - Nov 27, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


SPICY SHRIMP SAUTÉSPICY SHRIMP SAUTÉ. Succulent shrimp in a spicy red sauce top pasta tossed with broccoli flowerets. 1, package (7.3 ounces) NEAR EAST ...
www.neareast.com/ne_recipes/recipefinder/ recipe.cfm?ProductGroup=PGPasta&recipeID=72 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Viking Recipes - Main Dishes - Red-Eye Shrimp and Grits... Variations for the shrimp sauté can be as simple as shrimp, butter and garlic, or elaborate preparations with homemade shrimp stock reductions and whipping ...
www.vikingrange.com/recipes/ main-dishes/redeye_shrimp_and_grits.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Victoria Gourmet - Recipe - Easy Shrimp Sauté... Easy Shrimp Sauté. ... When butter is melted and foaming, add shrimp. Sauté for about three minutes for shrimp, until opaque and pink, stirring frequently. ...
www.worldpantry.com/cgi-bin/ncommerce3/ ExecMacro/victoria/recipeone.d2w/report?rcpn=100695 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Barbecued Shrimp Recipe - Spicy Shrimp Cooked with Lemon and ...... Click Here. In a large skillet, heat the oil and butter until butter melts. Add shrimp; sauté until shrimp begins to turn pink. ...
www.dianaskitchen.com/page/recipes03/0815_shrimp.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Shrimp recipes for dinner or lunch... Beach Party Shrimp Saute. 38. Beach Party Shrimp Sauté. 39. Beaugez's Shrimp. ... Chicken And Shrimp Jambalaya. 94. Chicken And Shrimp Sauté. 95. Chicken-Shrimp Rolls ...
www.hungrymonster.com/recipe/recipe-search. cfm?Course_vch=Shrimp&ttl=289 - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Foods: June 1997 Magazine Recipe Index... For Readers Who Live In Florida Lemon-Spinach Chicken.....18fl Confetti Shrimp Sauté.....18fl Pork Medaillons With Fresh Fruit.....18fl Orange-Lime Margaritas ...
www.southernliving.com/southern/ foods/kitchen_tips/article/0,13676,630389,00.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
THANK YOU , MARIAN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neva M.
5 mins

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salteado de espárragos y gambas
sautéed asparagus and prawns


Explanation:
Tu versión es correcta: sautéed (con el acento en la primera e). Sin embargo, también se puede decir "asparagus and prawn sauté". En este caso, se trata de un sustantivo y no un adjetivo.
Espero que esto te saque de dudas.

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"salteado" de espárragos y gambas
sauteed shrimp and asparagus


Explanation:
no accent

or, depending on the restaurant, shrimp and asparagus stir-fry

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24