KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

secreto ib´rico

English translation: secreto ibérico (cerdo cocinado de una manera especial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secreto ibérico
English translation:secreto ibérico (cerdo cocinado de una manera especial)
Entered by: Lillian van den Broeck

23:09 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: secreto ib´rico
Es un corte del cerdo ibérico que se ha puesto muy de moda ahora en Andalucía. Se prepara a la brasa, a la plancha ,etc. No sé si ponerlo así, tal cual en la tradux. o traducirlo de alguna manera. ¿alguno sabéis qué tipo de corte es? Y si no, me voy mañana mismo a una carnicería a enterarme. Gracias.
Ana Boadla
secreto ibérico
Explanation:
¿con la "e", o sin ella?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-29 23:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez ese es el secreto.
Selected response from:

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3secreto ibérico
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +1"Secreto Ibérico" styled pork fillet
Gabriel Aguirre
4 +2grilled pork fillet
Marian Greenfield
4spanish-style pork cuts, broiled or grilled
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
secreto ib´rico
secreto ibérico


Explanation:
¿con la "e", o sin ella?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-29 23:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez ese es el secreto.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Yep, I'd leave it in Spanish
16 mins
  -> Gracias Clare.

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Miros.

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Es una nomenclatura así que yo tampoco lo traduciría, en caso de hacerlo utilizaría una expresión que explicará que es pero en principio lo dejaría igual
10 hrs
  -> Sí, muchas gracias.

neutral  Kenneth Powers: Es una parte especifica del cerdo (detras de la paletilla), no sé si hay tradución en inglés, pero cerdos hay por todo el mundo, jeje
1620 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secreto ib´rico
grilled pork fillet


Explanation:
From http://www.mesoncumbresmayores.com/in_bienve.htm

Grilled meats are typical of the region and our selection includes grilled pork entrecots, grilled Iberian fillets of sirloin, grilled pork chops, ‘presa’ and ‘secreto ibérico’ (both of which are thinly sliced succulent fillets of pork).


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: yes, though worth adding "Iberian" to "posh it up" a bit
3 mins
  -> thanks... yes, I debated whether or not to add Iberian...

neutral  Juan Jacob: ¿Será? Le quitas todo el sabor ibérico, con perdón. Y no, no es Iberian. Ibérico es un puerco criado de manera muy especial.
56 mins

agree  Irene Corchado Resmella: Ibérico applies only to Spanish black pigs
3606 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secreto Ibérico
"Secreto Ibérico" styled pork fillet


Explanation:
Así como uno diría que "New York steak" es un "bistec New York" o "carne al corte estilo New York", uno debería mantener el nombre acordado a la vez que explicarlo un poco.

"Mole poblano" is "mole poblano"; otherwise, it's "chocolate-based chile sauce in the Puebla style", which is a bit too much.

In a non-Spanish context, one ought explain it a little; thus adding "-styled pork fillet"

Suerte.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giles Bickford: Though I would say "style" rather than "styled"
2 hrs
  -> that works too; thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secreto ib´rico
spanish-style pork cuts, broiled or grilled


Explanation:
Como se trata de la forma de cortarlo, sera Spanish-style cut, y el stilo de prepararlo, o a la brasa (broiled) o a la plancha (grilled), si quiere ser exacto.
Suerte!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24