KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

lluç o lepaza

English translation: hake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lluç o lepaza
English translation:hake
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

13:28 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Statistical classification
Spanish term or phrase: lluç o lepaza
Fish classification for statistical tables from the National Stats Insititute, Madrid. Seems to be a different way of putting hake from different autonomous communities...any idea what to put here if anything?!?
Jason

Merluza (lluç o lepaza) fresca o refrigerada
Jason Willis-Lee
hake
Explanation:
Lluç is hake in Catalan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless there\'s some justification for using \"hake (Catalonia)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-14 13:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t find any references to \"lepaza\" online -- I\'d just leave it as \"hake\" and forget about the bracketed equivalents.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks very much...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fresh/frozen hakexxxChutzpahtic
5 +1hake
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lluç o lepaza
hake


Explanation:
Lluç is hake in Catalan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-14 13:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless there\'s some justification for using \"hake (Catalonia)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-14 13:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can\'t find any references to \"lepaza\" online -- I\'d just leave it as \"hake\" and forget about the bracketed equivalents.

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lluח o lepaza
fresh/frozen hake


Explanation:
LLluç means hake in Catalan. Lepaza in Galician. You're translating into English so no need to mention the Catalan o Galician form. Only makes sense in Spain because of the 4 official languages. Hope it helps. Good luck!

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Llet de vaca completa, 80 g SOPAR Bajoquetes (judias verdes), 200 g Creïlles, 100g
Lluç ( merluza ), 100 g Oli, 15 g Ou, 25 g Poma, 150 g Total aportat ...
www.mundofree.com/acassany/ nutricio/activitats_dietes.pdf

Salt. Programes - [ Translate this page ]
... ganivet m. cuchillo. got m. vaso. greix m. grasa (f.). lluç m. merluza (f.). maduixa
f. fresa. menjador m. comedor. menjar v. tr. comer. menú m. menú. ...
www.cult.gva.es/salt/salt_publ_fullets_restau.htm - 6k

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: also you could look on http://www.fao.org/figis/servlet/species and see if there are other common names for the in English - good luck - fish are horrible!
5 mins
  -> Gracias cello!

agree  surfzone
27 mins
  -> Gracias surfzone!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Joaquim!