KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

presa de ibérico

English translation: pork shoulders (carne del hombro de las patas delanteras (paletillas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presa de ibérico
English translation:pork shoulders (carne del hombro de las patas delanteras (paletillas)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

22:29 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Cuisine
Spanish term or phrase: presa de ibérico
Menu:

"Presa de Ibérico al Oloroso con salsa de hongos"

I think it's a particular part of the pork. I would like the English version to be appetising, while still giving the readers an Idea of what they´re about to be fed...

Thanks.
Hazel Whiteley
Ibérico pork loin
Explanation:
I would leave it Ibérico, many Ibérico pork products in Spain.
Selected response from:

brennda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ibérico pork loinbrennda
3Iberian pork sirloin steak (or cutlet)SteveW
3Iberian (wild) boar
cello
2wild boar
bigedsenior


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presa de ibérico
Iberian pork sirloin steak (or cutlet)


Explanation:
that may not be anatomically exact, but it sounds reasonably appetising. There's a description of pork loin cuts here http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatPorkLoin.html, and a description of "presa de ibérico" here http://www.afuegolento.com/noticias/103/firmas/agazquez/3905... and an example of the proposed translation here http://www.ribs-sa.es/html/RIBSpress4.pdf


    Reference: http://www.mealsforyou.com/cgi-bin/customize?meatcutspork.ht...
SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cello: I believe that "sirloin" by definition is exclusively for beef (Collins English Dict: "a prime cut of beef from the loin...")
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presa de ibérico
Ibérico pork loin


Explanation:
I would leave it Ibérico, many Ibérico pork products in Spain.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presa de ibérico
Iberian (wild) boar


Explanation:
I sort of agree with everyone else, but if you don't know the exact cut of meat, it's a bit of a problem. In supermarkets "presa iberica" is just the kind of meat. Solomillo could be loin or tenderloin (for pork)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-15 08:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \"tenderloin of Iberian boar\" - if that\'s what it is.

cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
presa de ibérico
wild boar


Explanation:
Presa indicates game, something that is hunted. One recipe had it with "bellotas", acorns, which is what the pigs feed on in Extremadura. There are also sweet sauces in some recipes. In Argentina, dogs are trained to hunt "presa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-16 00:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curiously, I ran across a Spanish cook book in Costco, today and it mentioned the black pigs of Extremadura as cerdo iberico. Now these are domesticated, but their cousins would be feral pigs or boar which are hunted (presas).

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cello: Yes, I agree with your note (I live in Andalucía), but Hazel still has the problem of the cut of meat in question - it could be anything!
1 day8 hrs