KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

forma rotaría de cloro libre residual

English translation: free residual chlorine rotary elecrode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma rotaría de cloro libre residual
English translation:free residual chlorine rotary elecrode
Entered by: David Brown

14:32 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Food hygiene
Spanish term or phrase: forma rotaría de cloro libre residual
To do with the disinfection of food and water supply
erowe
Spain
free residual chlorine rotary elecrode
Explanation:
Is this to do with measuring the free chlorine levels.....
RC-24P Residual Chlorine Meter
... flow to the existing free residual chlorine from the counter electrode to the rotary electrode, therefore, the concentration of free residual chlorine can be ...
www.analyticon.com/analyticon/ products/laboratory/rc24ptechnical.htm - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs 0 min (2005-02-20 20:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I think it means... Weekly monitoring, on a rotational basis, of the free chlorine residual.

Field tests consisted of operating the free chlorine residual analyzers at an ... used to select appropriate analyzers for specific chlorine monitoring and control ...
www.instrument.org/res.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, the second answer seems to fit in best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[Weekly and] recurrent/rotating free residual chlorine control
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
1free residual chlorine rotary elecrodeDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
forma rotaría de cloro libre residual
free residual chlorine rotary elecrode


Explanation:
Is this to do with measuring the free chlorine levels.....
RC-24P Residual Chlorine Meter
... flow to the existing free residual chlorine from the counter electrode to the rotary electrode, therefore, the concentration of free residual chlorine can be ...
www.analyticon.com/analyticon/ products/laboratory/rc24ptechnical.htm - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 6 hrs 0 min (2005-02-20 20:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I think it means... Weekly monitoring, on a rotational basis, of the free chlorine residual.

Field tests consisted of operating the free chlorine residual analyzers at an ... used to select appropriate analyzers for specific chlorine monitoring and control ...
www.instrument.org/res.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Yes, the second answer seems to fit in best

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma rotaría de cloro libre residual
[Weekly and] recurrent/rotating free residual chlorine control


Explanation:
This seems to be it. You tell us if it fits the bill.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish