KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

concentrado de alimentos

English translation: concentrated food / nourishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concentrado de alimentos
English translation:concentrated food / nourishment
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:05 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
Spanish term or phrase: concentrado de alimentos
Un concrentrado de alimentos como suplementos alimenticio
concentrated food / nourishment
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
3
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1food concentrate
SandraV
5 +1food concentrateLeticia Reynoso
4 +1concentrated food / nourishment
Xenia Wong
4concentrate
PTLtda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food concentrate


Explanation:
food concentrate

WHOLE FOOD CONCENTRATE_ (PDF)
Rationale For. Whole Food Concentrate. PURPOSE: A natural blend of flavorful and unique nutrient-concen- trated foods to be used as a daily supplement to provide. nutrition as nature intended. Commercial vitamin and min- ... Since the ingredients in Whole Food Concentrate are. whole and natural, nutrient content ratios are exactly as ...www.wysong.net/PDFs/whole_food.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-02-18 20:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whole Food Concentrate The Optimized Green Juice Powder - Traducir esta página
AIM BarleyLife _ succeeds AIM\'s previous flagship whole food concentrate, Barleygreen®, and represents two decades of research and development applied toward the thorough optimization of a plant-based nutritional supplement.www.lifes-choices.com/nutrition/whole_food_supplement.htm

Superfood: Organic Vitamin and Mineral Food Concentrate - Traducir esta página
... Superfood - 100% Organic Vitamin & Mineral Food Concentrate. Dr. Schulze formulated this perfectly balanced ... to supply you with natural food source vitamins, minerals, amino acids and ...soul-centered-healing.com/superfood.htm

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentrated food / nourishment


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
3
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs
  -> avrvm, gracias...........xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentrate


Explanation:
another option could be...
"dietary supplements"

PTLtda
Colombia

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food concentrate


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-18 20:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

food concentrate as a nutritional supplement

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Marybro!!