KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

semimolde

English translation: half-mold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semimolde
English translation:half-mold
Entered by: bigedsenior

12:40 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / general
Spanish term or phrase: semimolde
dipositivo y metodo para rotomoldeo.Comprende las etapas de:
carga del material a moldear a lo largo de dos semimoldes metalicos
Maria Carla Di Giacinti
Argentina
half-mold
Explanation:
Two half-molds. This must deal with cheese molding, where the liquid is poured into large troughs called molds.

... The second method utilizes a ***two-half mold*** and a static head pressure to assure complete filling ... In practice, the two-half mold with its sprue opening is placed in ...
http://www.nmia.com/~vrbass/models/casting/SpinCasting.htm

Apparatus for producing injection molded and centrally apertured disc records (US3989436)
... cavity surrounding said sprue passage, when said second ***half-mold*** is in said closed location; and said annular cavity ...
http://www.delphion.com/details?pn=US03989436__

eBay offers great deals on items related to Cheese Mold. ... PIG HEAD CHEESE MOLD CAST IRON GOOD COND ...
http://search-desc.ebay.com/search/search.dll?query=cheese m
old&newu=1&krd=1

... Pasta Filata, Mozzarella Cheese Molding Machine, all stainless steel, twin auger feed, 55" long x 30 ... Pasta Filata, Mozzarella Cheese Molding Machine, dual auger feed, hopper 24" x ...
http://www.schiercompany.com/Page5.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5half-mold
bigedsenior
3die halfFuseila


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die half


Explanation:
according to EuroDicAutom

Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)
Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals - Metal Casting (SI)
(1)
TERM semimolde
(1)
TERM die half



Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
half-mold


Explanation:
Two half-molds. This must deal with cheese molding, where the liquid is poured into large troughs called molds.

... The second method utilizes a ***two-half mold*** and a static head pressure to assure complete filling ... In practice, the two-half mold with its sprue opening is placed in ...
http://www.nmia.com/~vrbass/models/casting/SpinCasting.htm

Apparatus for producing injection molded and centrally apertured disc records (US3989436)
... cavity surrounding said sprue passage, when said second ***half-mold*** is in said closed location; and said annular cavity ...
http://www.delphion.com/details?pn=US03989436__

eBay offers great deals on items related to Cheese Mold. ... PIG HEAD CHEESE MOLD CAST IRON GOOD COND ...
http://search-desc.ebay.com/search/search.dll?query=cheese m
old&newu=1&krd=1

... Pasta Filata, Mozzarella Cheese Molding Machine, all stainless steel, twin auger feed, 55" long x 30 ... Pasta Filata, Mozzarella Cheese Molding Machine, dual auger feed, hopper 24" x ...
http://www.schiercompany.com/Page5.html

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
THANKS