ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

cucharitas (comida)

English translation: appetizers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cucharitas (comida)
English translation:appetizers
Entered by: teju

15:08 Mar 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food menu
Spanish term or phrase: cucharitas (comida)
Spanish menu:

cucharitas de pulpo
cucharitas de tartar de pescado

Por ahora he puesto "bites" pero no sé si quiere decir algo más específico.

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
appetizers
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2appetizersteju
4 +1amuse-bouche
Jacqueline van der Spek
3snacks
Terence Ajbro
2spoonfuls
cello


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appetizers


Explanation:
:)

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro: very small serving such as hors d'oeuvre or tapa Saludos, teju desde Missouri
2 hrs
  -> saludos de tu pueblo

agree  Romina Riestra
5 days
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snacks


Explanation:
another possibility, tasty octopus snacks etc.

Terence Ajbro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spoonfuls


Explanation:
I agree with teju, but I seem to remember having seen bars where the gimmick is to actually give you the food on a spoon, hence "spoonful" but unless your bar does this I'd go with teju's suggestion

cello
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amuse-bouche


Explanation:
a little snack served on a spoon.

HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.finedinings.com/amusebouche_broccoli.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: deffo, as a formal element at a banquet the other options sound too dinner party-ish
3 hrs