ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

musgo al chocolate

English translation: musse de chocolate, chocolate mousse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:musse de chocolate
English translation:musse de chocolate, chocolate mousse
Entered by: Jo Mayr

09:51 Mar 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
Spanish term or phrase: musgo al chocolate
Buenos días,

Encuentro esto en la lista de postres en un menu.
No será musgo normal y corriente, verdad?!!
Catherine Reay
Spain
chocolate mousse
Explanation:
debe ser mus de chocolate...

Mousse Dessert Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Zabaglione Mousse, Dessert, Italian. Real French Chocolate Mousse, Dessert, French. ...Chocolate Mousse, Dessert, French. Sweetheart Mousse, Dessert, French. ...
dessert-recipes.epicurean.com/asc_ results.jsp?recipe_type=Dessert&title=Mousse
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
The client has confirmed that it is mousse - an error in the translation from French to Spanish (nothing to do with me!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chocolate mousse
Jo Mayr
3chocolate Irish moss/sea moss/carrageen moss pudding?xxxtazdog


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chocolate mousse


Explanation:
debe ser mus de chocolate...

Mousse Dessert Recipes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Zabaglione Mousse, Dessert, Italian. Real French Chocolate Mousse, Dessert, French. ...Chocolate Mousse, Dessert, French. Sweetheart Mousse, Dessert, French. ...
dessert-recipes.epicurean.com/asc_ results.jsp?recipe_type=Dessert&title=Mousse

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The client has confirmed that it is mousse - an error in the translation from French to Spanish (nothing to do with me!!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxtazdog: I've never heard it called anything other than mousse de chocolate (in Spain, at least)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chocolate Irish moss/sea moss/carrageen moss pudding?


Explanation:
I would definitely check with the client to see what this dessert is, but here's what I found:

Musgo de Irlanda. Allí se utiliza para elaborar su típico flan con leche y como jarabe anticatarral. En las costas bretonas tiene un uso muy parecido: hervida con leche, se endulza y se aromatiza para elaborar un postre llamado 'pioca'. Y siempre con el fin de usarla como tónico respiratorio y en transtornos urinarios.
http://canales.elcorreodigital.com/gastronomia/especiales/es...

Make seaweed pudding!
Irish moss is a good source of carageenan, a thickening agent used in ice cream, salad dressing, toothpaste, and paints. It's also great for puddings. Try out this recipe for Irish moss pudding:
Ingredients

1/2 cup of dried Irish moss (or one cup fresh, washed Irish moss)
Three cups of milk
1/3 cup of sugar
1/8 tsp. of salt
1 tsp. of vanilla

If using dried Irish moss, soak it in water for fifteen minutes. Add the moss to three cups of milk in the top of a double boiler and cook over boiling water for twenty-five minutes. Strain the milk to remove the seaweed. Add sugar, salt and vanilla. Stir the mixture and pour it into individual molds. Chill and serve plain or with berries on top.

Note: To make chocolate seaweed pudding, melt a square and a half of unsweetened chocolate, add a half cup of sugar and a third of a cup of boiling water, and stir until smooth. Add this to the above recipe after straining (excluding the one-third cup of sugar).
http://www.old.umassd.edu/Public/People/Kamaral/thesis/seawe...

See also:

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="moss pudding"

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76