ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

Control bacteriano

English translation: control of bacteria/bacterial control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Control bacteriano
English translation:control of bacteria/bacterial control
Entered by: Russell Gillis

09:40 Jul 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food industry
Spanish term or phrase: Control bacteriano
Puedo armar algo yo con los dix pero...hay alguna frase hecha para "control bacteriano"?
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
control of bacteria/bacterial control
Explanation:
Hi Aurora,

From what I can tell, these terms are used with basically the same frequency, so I think you are safe using either. My preference is for "bacterial control", simply because it eliminates the constant use of "of". :)

[PDF]The Becker Milk Company
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of water and energy use and solid waste generation; - Recovery of milk solids from dilute rinse streams; - Ventilation improvements and bacterial control to ...
www.ene.gov.on.ca/programs/3354e01.pdf

of four antibiotics against a particular bacterial disease that affects milk ... 15.3 Describe methods of bacterial control in food preparation, handling, and ...
www.uga.edu/discover/educators/activities/act8.pdf

This group need a different HACCP template to take account of the special requirements for bacterial control, storage and cooling. Many cheeses rely on identified bacteria to mature properly and the control of good and potentially harmful bacteria is particularly important.
http://www.pgmm.org/haccp/dairy.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2control of bacteria/bacterial control
Russell Gillis
4anti bacterial control / cleaners
jerrie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti bacterial control / cleaners


Explanation:
a way of controlling bacteria within the food industry

bacterial control


    Reference: http://www.foodfirst.co.uk/sup_prod_comp_19001.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guiri: habria preferido 2bacteriologivcal control" como parte de un control de calidad
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control of bacteria/bacterial control


Explanation:
Hi Aurora,

From what I can tell, these terms are used with basically the same frequency, so I think you are safe using either. My preference is for "bacterial control", simply because it eliminates the constant use of "of". :)

[PDF]The Becker Milk Company
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of water and energy use and solid waste generation; - Recovery of milk solids from dilute rinse streams; - Ventilation improvements and bacterial control to ...
www.ene.gov.on.ca/programs/3354e01.pdf

of four antibiotics against a particular bacterial disease that affects milk ... 15.3 Describe methods of bacterial control in food preparation, handling, and ...
www.uga.edu/discover/educators/activities/act8.pdf

This group need a different HACCP template to take account of the special requirements for bacterial control, storage and cooling. Many cheeses rely on identified bacteria to mature properly and the control of good and potentially harmful bacteria is particularly important.
http://www.pgmm.org/haccp/dairy.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Marfenix!

agree  MikeGarcia
3 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel!