ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Food & Drink

DULCE DE MEMBRILLO

English translation: quince paste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dulce de membrillo
English translation:quince paste
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

18:25 Aug 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / FOOD
Spanish term or phrase: DULCE DE MEMBRILLO
Estoy traduciendo las etiquetas de la línea de mermeladas que fabrica un cliente chileno para exportación. El dulce de membrillo es como un bloque, sólido, a diferencia de las mermeladas. Si yo tuviera que inventarle un nombre, diría "Quince brick". ¿Algún gourmet o goloso que me pueda ayudar? Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
quince paste
Explanation:
es lo que dicen las latas importadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 18:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar in consistency to guava paste.
Selected response from:

Maria Arcelus
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11quince pasteMaria Arcelus
5 +5quince preservePaola Nobizelli
5 +5quince paste
María Alejandra Funes
5 +2quince jelly
Sarah Brenchley
5Quince Hard Jam (solid quince paste)
Marcela García
5Quince Candy
Henry Hinds
5Quince sweetDolores Vázquez
4quince preservesAlan Lambson
5 -1Quince Marmalade
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Quince Marmalade


Explanation:
It is said that the first marmalade wa made from quince. In the Tudor period in England, quince marmalade was regarded as an aphrodisiac.

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 18:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2,040

Quince Marmalade. Farmer, Fannie Merritt. 1918. The Boston ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
Quince Marmalade. Farmer, Fannie Merritt. 1918. ... Quince Marmalade. Wipe quinces, remove
blossom ends, cut in quarters, remove seeds; then cut in small pieces. ...
www.bartleby.com/87/r1813.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orange Marmalade I. Farmer, Fannie Merritt. 1918. The Boston ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Reference > Farmer\'s Cookbook > JELLIES, JAMS, AND MARMALADES > Orange
Marmalade I. ... Orange Marmalade I. Select sour, smooth-skinned oranges. ...
www.bartleby.com/87/r1814.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.bartleby.com ]

Quince Marmalade - [Traduzca esta página ]
Quince Marmalade. It is said that the first marmalade wa made from quince. In the
Tudor period in England, quince marmalade was regarded as an aphrodisiac. ...
www.inmamaskitchen.com/RECIPES/RECIPES/ Basics/quinmarmalade.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

RecipeSource: Quince Marmalade - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Exported from MasterCook * QUINCE MARMALADE Recipe By : Serving Size : 6
Preparation Time :0:00 Categories : Condiments Amount Measure Ingredient ...
www.recipesource.com/side-dishes/ jams/quince-marmalade1.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Quince marmalade - Recipe - Sicilian cooking - Delizie Italiane - [Traduzca esta página ]
Delizie Italiane. QUINCE MARMALADE. ...
www.delizie.italiane.com/recipes/dolci/sicd001.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Quince - Herb Profile and ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... the Boke of Kervynge, speaks of \'char de Quynce,\' and John Russell, in the Boke
of Nurture, speaks of \'chare de Quynces\' - the old name for Quince Marmalade. ...
Descripción: Recipe for marmalade, jelly, and quince and apple marmalade.
Categoría: Home > Cooking > Fruits and Vegetables
www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/q/quince04.html - 13k - 26 Ago 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Quince recipes - [Traduzca esta página ]
QUINCE MARMALADE. Please let me know if you find this useful - I would like to
add other quince recipes to the site. Email me on mccomas@cres.anu.edu.au. ...
cres.anu.edu.au/~mccomas/q-marm.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

QUINCE MARMALADE - [Traduzca esta página ]
... of a database of nearly 50,000 recipes QUINCE MARMALADE. Categories:
Condiments, Jams. Yield: 6 servings. 3 1/3 lb Quinces 1 Orange ...
recipes.wenzel.net/q/quince_marmalade.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Agroforestry news quince cydonia oblonga - [Traduzca esta página ]
... date (first accounts of its cultivation are from 1275) and was commonly grown in
the 16th-18th centuries, when it was usually used for making quince marmalade. ...
www.agroforestry.co.uk/ansample.html - 49k - 26 Ago 2002 - En caché - Páginas similares

Arielle\'s Recipe Archives: Quince Marmalade - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Recipe Archives->Preserving->Quince Marmalade <-Quince Jelly 02-, Quince
Marmalade, -Quince Preserves->. ... Printable version: quince-marmalade.txt. ...
recipes.alastra.com/preserving/quince-marmalade.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.inmamaskitchen.com/RECIPES/RECIPES/Basics/quinmar...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkmreder: It's not the same consistency as a marmalade (it's a brick form solid paste).
39 mins
  -> yeap, you're right... thank you, we learn something new every day ... saludos ... :o)

disagree  Refugio: it is not marmalade
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
quince paste


Explanation:
es lo que dicen las latas importadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 18:37:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

similar in consistency to guava paste.

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's what I've always called it
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: PASTE, yes
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxkmreder: I've seen it labeled this way in a grocery store in the US (it was a product imported from Mexico (but it's same in Spain)
30 mins
  -> Thank you for your confirmation.

agree  Patricia Lutteral
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  MikeGarcia
45 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario La Gatto: This is what I would use, since technically it's not a marmalade.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your precision.

agree  Karina Pelech: yes, you're quite right, it's PASTE, not 'marmalade'... :o)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your confirmation.

agree  Herman Vilella: this is the correct one
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Herman

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Refugio

agree  Marcela García
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quince sweet


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quince paste


Explanation:
espero que ayude


    Reference: http://www.arcor.com.ar/eng/alimentos/index.asp?linea_id=1&c...
María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min
  -> Gracias, GoodWords!

agree  Sheila Hardie
4 mins
  -> Gracias, SJH!

agree  Parrot: Look at the source, that's what it looks like here.
8 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto: This is what I would use, since technically it's not a marmalade.
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quince Candy


Explanation:
Maybe "Natural Quince Candy", es un dulce más natural, ¡muy rico por cierto!

Uno de tantos productos de la buena tierra chilena.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quince jelly


Explanation:
It is a block but that doesn't sound particularly appetising. Here is Spain it's eaten with queso de Burgos and I would use the word jelly (as suggested by the Oxford dictionary).
Hope it helps.
Good luck,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans: I@ve also seen this (and eaten it!) in a Spanish restaurant in London! It's very good!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ricardo Hernandez
1 hr
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quince preserve


Explanation:
Euro Trade Internet Food - Alimentación
... San Lorenzo, Córdoba, Quince Preserve - Dulce de Membrillo. Los Galanes
de Aguilar, Córdoba, Extra Virgen Olive Oil - Aceite de Oliva Virgen Extra. ...
www.eti.co.uk/lists/food.htm




Paola Nobizelli
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafaela Graffos: ¡Sí, es lo que en México decimos "cajeta de membrillo". Cajeta because it is set to harden in a box-like mold.
36 mins

agree  Mario La Gatto: Thank you! I didn't know that!
59 mins

agree  Ricardo Hernandez: O "Ate" de membrillo
1 hr

agree  Refugio: sometimes called mebrillate, parallel to guayabate, duraznate, etc.
4 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
2538 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quince preserves


Explanation:
In American English, the word "preserves" is the most neutral term for referring to fruit that has been preserved with sugar. I'm very famliar with "dulce de membrillo" after having lived in Argentina for two years, and I'm aware that the official way it's translated on the exported cans is "quince paste".

However, it's not really a paste (there's nothing "pasty" about its consistency) but is more of a very stiff jam that can be sliced, often served with a mild cheese as a dessert (at least in Argentina).

So, if you want to use the same translation used by the exporters of this product, go with "quince paste" but I think it's misleading to English speakers who have a certain idea of what a paste is. Or, you can help start a new (and better) trend by calling it "preserves."

Alan Lambson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quince Hard Jam (solid quince paste)


Explanation:
Si se trata de un bloque de dulce de membrillo, de consistencia dura, te mando este ejemplo de como lo ha traducido un productor en San Juan (Argentina).

Quince Hard Jam (solid quince paste) with and without Nuts (500 gr. and 1 kg.)

Ver: http://www.prodar.org/directorio/argentina/fecoagro/englishf...

Marcela García
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8