KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

podado o industrial

English translation: manually or industrially/machine pruned/cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:podado o industrial
English translation:manually or industrially/machine pruned/cut
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

11:00 Feb 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: podado o industrial
This is the footnote against "podado" or "industrial" in a table showing the "Volumen de Trozas de Pino Susceptibles de Aprovechamiento en Predios de Verano" following a forest fire:

"El producto es identificado por las características de la troza, podado o industrial y por su diámetro menor".

If it helps, I can advise that the figures shown in the table relate to "podado" or "industrial" sizes ranging from 18 cm. to 32+ cm.

It seems to me that "pruning/lopping or industrial" does not fit the bill! I presume that there is specific terminology for this in English

Any help greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
manually or industrially pruned/cut
Explanation:
What I'm trying to say (wriggly three year old on knee) is that hand tools or petrol driven machinery is used.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
I'm not totally sure about this, especially as there are no "agrees" against either answer, but this one seems morelikely to me. Thank you very much for the contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pollarding; heading; topping
Carmen Schultz
3manually or industrially pruned/cut
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manually or industrially pruned/cut


Explanation:
What I'm trying to say (wriggly three year old on knee) is that hand tools or petrol driven machinery is used.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
I'm not totally sure about this, especially as there are no "agrees" against either answer, but this one seems morelikely to me. Thank you very much for the contributions.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pollarding; heading; topping


Explanation:



EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom > Search Results European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide


Document 5


Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)




(1)
TERM poda

Reference C. Gutiérrez, Lic. Ciencias Biológicas, Univ. Compl. Madrid
(2)
TERM descope

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(3)
TERM desmoche

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura
(4)
TERM despunte

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas, CEMAGREF, 1990 y Min. de Agricultura


Definition cutting back,in a more or less systematic fashion,the crown of a tree,with the object of producing a close head of shoots(a pollard)beyond the reach of browsing animals

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM pollarding

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters;Terminology of Forestry,The World Bank,Washington,1987;Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.
{NTE} either for commercial purposes,e.g.fuel,withes for willow and poplar basket-work,or for amenity
(2)
TERM heading

Reference Terminology of Forestry,The World Bank,Washington,1987

Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.
{NTE} either for commercial purposes,e.g.fuel,withes for willow and poplar basket-work,or for amenity
{USG} not recommended term
(3)
TERM topping

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forestry management
{GRM} n.
{NTE} either for commercial purposes,e.g.fuel,withes for willow and poplar basket-work,or for amenity
{USG} not recommended term




Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish