KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

copa estrecha

English translation: narrow crown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:copa estrecha
English translation:narrow crown
Entered by: Hellen Varela-Fdez.

21:45 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: copa estrecha
Estoy traduciendo una propuesta para un proyecto. Se indica que el tipo de cultivo de caoba es muy favorable, entre otras cosas porque:

"... tiene buen crecimiento, tiene una excelente demanda en el mercado nacional e internacional, presenta una copa estrecha lo que contribuye a un excelente aprovechamiento del área del cultivo..."

¿Alguna idea del término técnico para "copa estrecha" al inglés?

Thanks!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
narrow crown
Explanation:
Apparently
www.ebop.govt.nz/Land/Management/Willow/Tree-Willows.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-13 21:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copa - top, crown (of a tree) - Collins dictionary

Puede ser de interés:
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-24...
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Hellen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4narrow crown
BristolTEc
4 +1narrow top /tree top
dcaralo
4narrow canopy
sugrass
4narrow/limited/small/minor tree top
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narrow top /tree top


Explanation:
Creo que puede dejarse sólo "top" ya que se sobreentiende que es de un "arbol"

dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd go for "narrow top". It's widely used.
1 hr
  -> Moltes gràcies Aida, això mateix és el que jo penso

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow/limited/small/minor tree top


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
narrow crown


Explanation:
Apparently
www.ebop.govt.nz/Land/Management/Willow/Tree-Willows.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-13 21:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copa - top, crown (of a tree) - Collins dictionary

Puede ser de interés:
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-24...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Hellen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Eileen

agree  GoodWords
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  John Cutler
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
narrow canopy


Explanation:
En biología de plantas y silvicultura, la copa se suele llamar "canopy" ("canopea"). Debajo cito algunas referencias que pueden servirte:

[PDF]
Rain Forest Regeneration beneath the Canopy of Fig Trees Isolated ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Annual seed rain beneath the canopy of the five trees was 20936 seeds (1066 seeds/m2) ... la vegetacibn establecida bajo la copa de cinco irboles de ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1744-7429.2004.... - Similar pages

[PDF]
Effects of disturbance and size structure on the regeneration ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The understory trees of stands with wide canopy d.b.h, distribution had higher growth and canopy. recruitment rates than those of stands with narrow canopy ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W70PR05651377T74.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Final Street Tree List 1202021.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Narrow oval canopy w/ upright branching, fast growing, cold. tolerant. ... Ideal for street use where narrow canopy is req'd. 39. MAPLE NORWAY Deborah ...
www.ci.lebanon.or.us/files/active/1/FinalStreTreeList02.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]
Agroforestry systems in China: a survey and classification
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
a narrow canopy and tolerates standing water. It is often planted in or on. the edge of rice paddies. In the drier winter period, wheat or oil crops are ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P6759G12R67K7095.pdf - Similar pages

sugrass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16