KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

jardines clonales juveniles

English translation: cloning gardens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jardines clonales juveniles
English translation:cloning gardens
Entered by: teju

20:04 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: jardines clonales juveniles
Sigo trabajando en la traducción al inglés de un proyecto sobre mejoramiento genético de la caoba. Se indica que:

"Durante el primer año se establecerán jardines clonales juveniles que serán la base para la producción masiva de arbolitos para establecer al menos 5 experimentos genéticos en diferentes regiones del país."

Supongo que existe un término técnico para "jardines clonales juveniles" ¿lo conocen?

Thanks!

Hellen
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
cloning gardens
Explanation:
Don't have time to reseach this more. Hope it helps.


TISCUT Brazil Tour Report 1997: Industries Visited
Both were upgraded in early 1997 with Drayton direct-link damper punching ... The cuttings are obtained from clones taken from Bahia Suls cloning garden. ...
www.chem-eng.utoronto.ca/~tiscut/brazil_97_industries_visit... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos. Todavía no tengo una respuesta clara de quien me solicitó la traducción, pero por teléfono me dijo que esta le parece una buena opción. Thanks! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cloning gardensteju
2clonal gardens/nurseries
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloning gardens


Explanation:
Don't have time to reseach this more. Hope it helps.


TISCUT Brazil Tour Report 1997: Industries Visited
Both were upgraded in early 1997 with Drayton direct-link damper punching ... The cuttings are obtained from clones taken from Bahia Suls cloning garden. ...
www.chem-eng.utoronto.ca/~tiscut/brazil_97_industries_visit... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos. Todavía no tengo una respuesta clara de quien me solicitó la traducción, pero por teléfono me dijo que esta le parece una buena opción. Thanks! ;)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clonal gardens/nurseries


Explanation:
sorry, also not much time - not sure whether there's a difference between gardens and nurseries in this context, but for growing trees which ar later to be sold/replanted, it's usually "nurseries"


Advancement of Farm Forestry Extension in Madhya Pradesh, India: a ...
Based on our observation in the central Indian State of Madhya Pradesh1 (MP), ... and access to the clonal nurseries and propagation facilities. ...
www.regional.org.au/au/iufro/2001/kellas.htm -

Maté
Maté, with a very restricted distribution outside America, is a tree that ... a maté clonal garden began to be developed in 1976, complemented by the ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/1492/mate.html -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4