KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

en planchada

English translation: pallet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planchada
English translation:pallet
Entered by: sugrass

23:19 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood lumber timber
Spanish term or phrase: en planchada
Con seguridad aquellos rollos que han estado por un tiempo muy prolongado ***en planchada*** tendrán signos de ataques de la mancha azul.

It's a technical term to do with sawmill techniques.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
pallet
Explanation:
Maybe. See below:

[PDF]
PRINCIPALES PRODUCTOS FORESTALES EN BOLIVIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Inglés: Log, timber. Pieza de tronco delgado de 4 a 24 pulgadas de diámetro con largos que ... Sinónimo:Palete, paleta, bandeja, planchada. Inglés: Pallet ...
www.sforestal.gov.bo/SFSiteAdministrator/Documentos/Extras/...
Selected response from:

sugrass
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pallet
sugrass
3comprimidosVepalm
3palleted, on a palletJames Schutz
3without movingJames Schutz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without moving


Explanation:
from the rest of the text, it seems that we are talking about something that has not been moved for a long time...

James Schutz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pallet


Explanation:
Maybe. See below:

[PDF]
PRINCIPALES PRODUCTOS FORESTALES EN BOLIVIA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Inglés: Log, timber. Pieza de tronco delgado de 4 a 24 pulgadas de diámetro con largos que ... Sinónimo:Palete, paleta, bandeja, planchada. Inglés: Pallet ...
www.sforestal.gov.bo/SFSiteAdministrator/Documentos/Extras/...

sugrass
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, this makes sense:-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palleted, on a pallet


Explanation:
that actually sounds much better..sorry, that one slipped by me!!

James Schutz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprimidos


Explanation:
I think that the rolls are hardly mantaind in a plan. And "palette" (french origin) is "palet" in spanish. So I bet on "pressed rolls". See the text.


    Reference: http://www.fpl.fs.fed.us/documnts/usda/ah188/intro_gloss_ind...
Vepalm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese