KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

batea (ARG Spanish)

English translation: tray


10:06 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood lumber timber
Spanish term or phrase: batea (ARG Spanish)
La aplicación del producto químico se realizó por inmersión de las tablas en una batea, dejando las mismo por un tiempo de 30 segundos, la inmersión fue total.

DRAE definition:

4. f. Recipiente de forma normalmente cúbica que se usa para el lavado de minerales.

TIA:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:tray
Explanation:
Hi,
See below

batea f
1 a (bandeja) tray
b (para mariscos) bed
c (barco) flat-bottomed boat
2 (AmL)
a (recipiente) shallow pan o tray (for washing etc)
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trayJenette Holyoak
5tub (or large sink)
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3trough
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tray


Explanation:
Hi,
See below

batea f
1 a (bandeja) tray
b (para mariscos) bed
c (barco) flat-bottomed boat
2 (AmL)
a (recipiente) shallow pan o tray (for washing etc)

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins

agree  Alfredo Tanús
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trough


Explanation:
I agree with Jenette but this could be another option, however take a look at this web as for wood dipping they also use tanks and baths depending on what kind of treatment is being undertaken.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timber_treatment#Steeping

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tub (or large sink)


Explanation:
batea = work sink, but I think TUB works better here.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish