KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

molde cuadriculado

English translation: (wooden) grid (frame/mould)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:molde cuadriculado
English translation:(wooden) grid (frame/mould)
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:19 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood lumber timber
Spanish term or phrase: molde cuadriculado
La cantidad de ataques que presentaban las tablas fueron contabilizados con la ayuda de un ***molde cuadriculado****, que contiene una cierta cantidad de cuadros pequeños con una superficie determinada.

This isn't a mould in the DRAE sense (below). The photo shows a long rectangular object, which I imagine (becuase the photo isn't very detailed) is divided into tiny squares. This object is placed over a length of wood, and all the squares 'covering' the fungus attack are counted (and then calculated as a % of teh total surface area).

The object, in fact, looks homemade.

I have seen 'cuadriculado' translated as 'waffle', by teh way.

I need to decide how to translate the frame that holds the 'waffles'.

TIA:-)

DRAE
molde.

(Del cat. ant. motle).

1. m. Pieza o conjunto de piezas acopladas en que se hace en hueco la forma que en sólido quiere darse a la materia fundida, fluida o blanda, que en él se vacía, como un metal, la cera, etc.

2. m. Instrumento, aunque no sea hueco, que sirve para estampar o para dar forma o cuerpo a algo; p. ej., las letras de imprenta, las agujas de hacer media, los palillos de hacer encajes, etc.

3. m. Persona que por llegar al sumo grado en algo, puede servir de regla o norma en ella.

4. m. Impr. Conjunto de letras o forma ya dispuesta para imprimir.

de ~.

1. loc. adj. Se dice de lo impreso, a distinción de lo manuscrito.

2. loc. adv. A propósito, con oportunidad.

3. loc. adv. Bien, perfectamente, con maestría.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
wooden grid (frame)
Explanation:
Waffle mould gives us the visual impression v clearly, but obviously is not a suitable translation!
Anyway, hope this suggestion is of some use.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4framed grate/grill
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1wooden grid (frame)
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wooden grid (frame)


Explanation:
Waffle mould gives us the visual impression v clearly, but obviously is not a suitable translation!
Anyway, hope this suggestion is of some use.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: Or how about grid-mould?
1 hr
  -> Sounds good too! (Enjoying your polls btw!).

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framed grate/grill


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish