KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

médulas

English translation: piths, heart centers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:médulas
English translation:piths, heart centers
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

14:10 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / .
Spanish term or phrase: médulas
Productos:

Sus productos finales consisten en tablas, tableros, molduras, etc. de madera de pino, libre de nudos, médulas y cualquier otra impureza, logradas a
partir del ensamble de trozos de madera especialmente tratados.
valehazan
piths, heart centers
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piths, heart centersDolores Vázquez
4medullary raysGloria Colon
4medullas
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medullas


Explanation:
Almost the same as in English :) Two 'll''s.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medullary rays


Explanation:
see reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 14:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also:
http://desertcraftsmen.com/Mystique.shtml


    Reference: http://dict.die.net/medullary%20rays/
Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piths, heart centers


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, I found the same
7 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Martin Harvey: same here, in google images
3 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.