KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

prender

English translation: To take root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prender
English translation:To take root
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

20:06 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: prender
Is the Spanish term used to indicate that a plant or tree planted will grow successfully.

Found in a Forestry Mangement report.
blanca
To take root
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to take
David Russi
3 +3To take rootDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To take root


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=pren...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elin Davies
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  LadyofArcadia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Martin Harvey
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to take


Explanation:
Oxford

prender [E1] verbo transitivo

A «vacuna» to take; «rama/planta» to take

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
44 mins