KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

blanca

English translation: whitewood, deal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:blanca
English translation:whitewood, deal
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

11:53 Aug 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: blanca
Los indios también usaban la blanca del palo borracho para hacer recipientes.

(La blance refers to a part of the tree, any idea what part it could be?)
Wendy Gosselin
whitewood, deal
Explanation:
madera blanca

deal:
softwood, wood that is easy to saw
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/deal

a picture of a "palo borracho":
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/4588072
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3whitewood, dealBubo Coromandus
1white bloomlisa2000


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whitewood, deal


Explanation:
madera blanca

deal:
softwood, wood that is easy to saw
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/deal

a picture of a "palo borracho":
http://www.panoramio.com/photo/4588072

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: Great for the context. Love the http illustration. Reminds me of my first ex-wife.
1 hr
  -> don't know how to answer that comment, Richard! But I think these trees are BEAUTIFUL! Thanks for the agree! :-) Deb

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
1 hr
  -> thanks Rodrigo, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias Alberto, ¡felices tardes! :-) Deborah

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
white bloom


Explanation:
el palo borracho puede tener una flor blanca. tambien le llaman arbol botella.

"Característica del palo borracho es la forma del tronco, que presenta un marcado engrosamiento en su parte central, ahusándose hacia los extremos superior e inferior; éste, que puede alcanzar los 2 m de diámetro, le sirve para almacenar agua, pudiendo así resistir meses de sequía de ser necesario. En el palo borracho blanco o amarillo (C. insignis) el engrosamiento es más señalado que en otras especies, dándole forma de botella."

En el link tienes una foto


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chorisia
lisa2000
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman