KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Madera Rosado

English translation: rosewood


17:45 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: Madera Rosado
This is a type of qwood used in carving
Jon Bramwell
English translation:rosewood
Explanation:
Just a guess...Brazillian rosewood is used heavily in guitar construction.
Selected response from:

Peter Whitmore
United States


Summary of answers provided
4 +1rosewood
Noni Gilbert
3 +1rosewood
Peter Whitmore


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosewood


Explanation:
Just a guess...Brazillian rosewood is used heavily in guitar construction.

Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: While I was scribbling... of course, an agree for you.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Noni!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosewood


Explanation:
Feels a bit like a back-translation...

Rosewood is indeed a wood favoured for carving.

"Rosewood
Indian and South American are the main two sources. A beautiful timber when carved and produces a lovely finish. A hard wood, and tends to be a little brittle for fine detailed work. Most expensive. " http://www.ldb.co.uk/woodcv/wcwoods.htm

However, I can't establish rosewood as a specific wood (this would justify the rather vague Spanish term though!): Wiki makes this ambiguity clear! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rosewood

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: just to even up.
11 mins
  -> Thanks!