KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

Bosque secundario

English translation: Secondary Woodland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bosque secundario
English translation:Secondary Woodland
Entered by: Calimon

21:45 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: Bosque secundario
Por lo que puedo deducir del texto, se trata de un terreno que originalmente era una finca ganadera, pero que luego de ser abandonada hace 15 años, la vegetación nativa se ha regenerado. De ahí que en la actualidad se lo considere como un bosque según la legislación local, y más específicamente, "bosque secundario".

Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.
Calimon
Costa Rica
secondary woodland
Explanation:
Secondary Woodland 6 Jan 2005 ... Secondary woodland is the term given to woodlands that have regrown on abandoned or neglected ground that had previously been used for ...
www3.hants.gov.uk/biodiversity/environment-biodiversity-landmanagement/woodland/woodland.../woodland-secondary.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
glossary Ancient woodland can also be secondary woodland ... Secondary Woodland Woodland occupying a site that has not been wooded continuously since the last ice ...
www.wildlifetrust.org.uk/herts/reserves/glossary.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Forest of Leeds - Glossary Secondary Woodland Woodland that is growing on a site that was not previously wooded, for example, woodlands on previous industrial sites, agricultural land ...
www.leeds.gov.uk/fol/edu_gloss.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-10 22:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After only 15 years it's unlikely there will be anything remotely approaching a 'forest' - even if the source text refers to Costa Rica.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
After much thought, I think woodland is the best term for the definition I have in Spanish, and it doesn't give the wrong impression to the English reader. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1secondary woodland
Robin Levey
5secondary forestpatinba
5Secondary / second-growth forest
Henry Hinds
3WoodlandLS Young
Summary of reference entries provided
Forest/ Wood/Woodland/CopseLS Young

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secondary / second-growth forest


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary forest


Explanation:
secondary forest
- Definition Forest regenerated largely through natural processes after significant human or natural disturbance of the original forest vegetation.
- Source FRA2005, FAO, 2006.


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the definition. I like it, but the suggestion of "woodland" I think is more precise.


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary woodland


Explanation:
Secondary Woodland 6 Jan 2005 ... Secondary woodland is the term given to woodlands that have regrown on abandoned or neglected ground that had previously been used for ...
www3.hants.gov.uk/biodiversity/environment-biodiversity-landmanagement/woodland/woodland.../woodland-secondary.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
glossary Ancient woodland can also be secondary woodland ... Secondary Woodland Woodland occupying a site that has not been wooded continuously since the last ice ...
www.wildlifetrust.org.uk/herts/reserves/glossary.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
Forest of Leeds - Glossary Secondary Woodland Woodland that is growing on a site that was not previously wooded, for example, woodlands on previous industrial sites, agricultural land ...
www.leeds.gov.uk/fol/edu_gloss.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-10 22:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After only 15 years it's unlikely there will be anything remotely approaching a 'forest' - even if the source text refers to Costa Rica.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
After much thought, I think woodland is the best term for the definition I have in Spanish, and it doesn't give the wrong impression to the English reader. Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm... in this case, "bosque" is a legal term, with a precise definition stated in number of trees with certain measurements within a specific area. It has no actual relation to what one normally understands as a forest.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): absolutely, "forest" is much too big for only 15 years growth. In addition, this is the term used for woodlands that have regrown, etc., as you show in your reference - Mike :)
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Woodland


Explanation:
Assuming that a Woodand is secondary to a Forest by definition, Might be possible to define several types:
bold, Forestbold,
bold, Secondary Forestbold,
bold, Woodlandbold, - (see reference)
bold, Secondary woodlandbold,
bold, Copsebold, - (see reference)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodland
LS Young
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the reference on the various types. It is very useful indeed!





Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Forest/ Wood/Woodland/Copse

Reference information:
I don't know if there is any legal distinction between the two but you might get away with just using Woodland - this may be considered scondary to a Forest. You might also be able to use the word 'Copse' which is used in the UK to describe a small area of trees surrounded by, and often fenced off from, an field.


Woodland

Ecologically, a woodland is an area covered in trees, differentiated from a forest. In these terms, a forest has a largely closed canopy – the branches and foliage of trees interlock overhead to provide extensive and nearly continuous shade. A woodland, on the other hand, allows sunlight to penetrate between the trees, limiting shade. Woodlands may support an understory of shrubs and herbaceous plants (often including grasses). Woodlands may form a transition to shrublands under drier conditions.

Woodland is used in British woodland management to mean any smaller area covered in trees, however dense. (Forest is usually used in the British Isles only for more extensive wooded areas, again however dense – and also including Royal forests, which may not be wooded at all). The term Ancient Woodland is used in British nature conservation to refer to any wooded land established for a very long period (equivalent to the American term old growth forest).

COPSE
A copse is an English term for a small lowland woodland. It is often used as a part of a place name, for example Borthwood Copse on the Isle of Wight, or Moor Copse near Tidmarsh.

The term is derived from the similar and linked word coppice. Most woodlands which have copse as a part of their name were probably coppiced once, but this does not mean that the practice continues today, as it was once a lot more popular than it is now. As coppicing was mostly practiced in lowland England, this is the area where use of the word is most common.

However, the word has entered the language as a term simply meaning a small woodland, and perhaps implying some rustic overtones, and so it is occasionally given to new woodlands or applied to areas which have no connection with coppicing.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-11 09:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW: This is how it would be used in the area where I live:
However, the word has entered the language as a term simply meaning a small woodland, and perhaps implying some rustic overtones, and so it is occasionally given to new woodlands or applied to areas which have no connection with coppicing.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copse
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodland
LS Young
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish