KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

fusiforme

English translation: fusiform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fusiforme
English translation:fusiform
Entered by: rhandler

23:11 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Forestry / Wood / Timber / palmeral
Spanish term or phrase: fusiforme
se trata de un palmeral con una estructura/forma/planta fusiforme. es decir en forma de huso.
Gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
fusiform
Explanation:
Shaped like a spindle
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fusiformrhandler
5 +2fusiform, spindle shapedxxxOso
5 +1fusiform; spindle-shapedSusana Galilea
5 +1bone-like structure
SMLS
5tapered shape
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fusiform


Explanation:
Shaped like a spindle


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso, nada como tener amigos.

agree  Susana Galilea: yup :)
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana. Saludos!

agree  verbis
59 mins
  -> Gracias, verbis.

agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tom

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fusiform, spindle shaped


Explanation:
Hola Aida,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 23:15:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fusiforme, a. fusiform, spindle shaped
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 23:16:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fu·si·form
Function: adjective
Etymology: Latin fusus spindle
: tapering toward each end <fusiform bacteria>
Merriam-Webster\'s Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: buenaaaaaaas
2 mins

agree  verbis
58 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone-like structure


Explanation:
Dicionario RAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 23:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spindle-like structure I meant...sorry

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: spindle-like
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusiform; spindle-shaped


Explanation:
fusiform

SYLLABICATION: fu·si·form
PRONUNCIATION: fyz-fôrm
ADJECTIVE: Tapering at each end; spindle-shaped.
ETYMOLOGY: Latin fsus, spindle + –form.


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapered shape


Explanation:
It has a tapered shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 00:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some palm trees have a noticeably tapered trunk.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30