KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

dunicola

English translation: Mycena dunicola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dunicola
English translation:Mycena dunicola
Entered by: YamiL

17:30 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Spanish term or phrase: dunicola
Vivero Dunícola
YamiL
Argentina
Mycena dunicola
Explanation:
Mycena dunicola, a striking new species from the Iberian Peninsula. Mycotaxon 80: 307-313. 2001.
ABSTRACT: Mycena dunicola is described as a new species belonging to the new section Dunicolae. As a whole, this section shows characters such as arcuate-decurrent lamellae, negative reaction of the lamellar trama in Melzer's reagent, strongly amyloid spores and presence of pileocystidia. The new species has been found growing on acid, sandy soil on coastal and continental dunes.

KEYWORDS: Tricholomatales, Mycena, Mycena sect. Dunicolae, Portugal, Spain

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mycena dunicola
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Dunicola greenhouseRantes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mycena dunicola


Explanation:
Mycena dunicola, a striking new species from the Iberian Peninsula. Mycotaxon 80: 307-313. 2001.
ABSTRACT: Mycena dunicola is described as a new species belonging to the new section Dunicolae. As a whole, this section shows characters such as arcuate-decurrent lamellae, negative reaction of the lamellar trama in Melzer's reagent, strongly amyloid spores and presence of pileocystidia. The new species has been found growing on acid, sandy soil on coastal and continental dunes.

KEYWORDS: Tricholomatales, Mycena, Mycena sect. Dunicolae, Portugal, Spain




    Reference: http://www.mycotaxon.com/vol/abstracts/80/80.307.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dunicola greenhouse


Explanation:
It's not clear to me what exactly you look for there is no context

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish