KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

agrosilvicultura

English translation: agrosilviculture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agrosilvicultura
English translation:agrosilviculture
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

15:58 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / environmental impact
Spanish term or phrase: agrosilvicultura
La reforestación que se realice con propósitos de conservación y restauración, las actividades de forestación y las prácticas de agrosilvicultura en terrenos degradados de vocación forestal no requerirán de autorización
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
agrosilviculture
Explanation:
A study of the North Bengal agrosilvicul... 1985 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cote/Call Number, 634.999 T569a. Auteur/Author, Tilander, Ylva. Titre/Title,
A study of the North Bengal agrosilviculture project. Edition, Lieu/Pl. ...
www.ceci.ca/w/i/n/m003506.htm - 2k

Sustainable Agrosilvicultural Management Techniques in Northern ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Key words: Agrosilviculture, North China Plain, inter-planting, shelterbelt.
1 Introduction. ... 2 Types of Agrosilviculture. 2.1 Inter-cropping. ...
www.din.net.cn/book2/ctk-4.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

AdvProj - Detail - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Agrosilviculture entails using both forestry and agriculture. The MPP
organized and mobilized 330 agrosilviculture brigades to carry ...
gbgm-umc.org/advproj/AdvProj_Detail.cfm?ID=418155 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Use and potential of wild plants in farm households - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Four main types may be recognized: agrosilviculture, silvipastoralism, agrosilvipastoralism
and home gardening (see Box 1). BOX 1. MAIN TYPES OF AGROFORESTRY. ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/W8801E/w8801e03.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Urico, this is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agrosilviculture
Andrés Martínez
4 +2agroforestry
David Russi
4agrisilviculture
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrosilviculture


Explanation:
A study of the North Bengal agrosilvicul... 1985 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Cote/Call Number, 634.999 T569a. Auteur/Author, Tilander, Ylva. Titre/Title,
A study of the North Bengal agrosilviculture project. Edition, Lieu/Pl. ...
www.ceci.ca/w/i/n/m003506.htm - 2k

Sustainable Agrosilvicultural Management Techniques in Northern ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Key words: Agrosilviculture, North China Plain, inter-planting, shelterbelt.
1 Introduction. ... 2 Types of Agrosilviculture. 2.1 Inter-cropping. ...
www.din.net.cn/book2/ctk-4.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

AdvProj - Detail - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Agrosilviculture entails using both forestry and agriculture. The MPP
organized and mobilized 330 agrosilviculture brigades to carry ...
gbgm-umc.org/advproj/AdvProj_Detail.cfm?ID=418155 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Use and potential of wild plants in farm households - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Four main types may be recognized: agrosilviculture, silvipastoralism, agrosilvipastoralism
and home gardening (see Box 1). BOX 1. MAIN TYPES OF AGROFORESTRY. ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/W8801E/w8801e03.htm


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks Urico, this is it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
41 mins
  -> Thank you mbatrad

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agroforestry


Explanation:
agrisilviculture does exist, but it is not commonly used


    Reference: http://www.ulcc.ac.uk/unesco/terms/list4.htm
    Reference: http://edugreen.teri.res.in/explore/forestry/agro.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: According to some sites, agrisilviculture is a subunit of agroforestry
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agrisilviculture


Explanation:
seems to be the preferred spelling on "native" websites

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Classification of Agroforestry Systems Classification of Agroforestry Systems Agrisilviculture
*Agrisilviculture*:: is a is a combination of woody combination of ...
www.fsl.orst.edu/~john/fe456/FE456_5.10.04.pdf

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish