KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

cava

English translation: wine rack


09:20 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / MOBILIARIO
Spanish term or phrase: cava
mueble o ACCESORIO QUE SIRVE PARA ACOMODAR BOTELLAS DE VINO, (OJO, NO ME REFIERO A LA CAVA COMO LA PARTE DE LA CASA DONDE SE GUARDAN) DEBE SER ALGO ASI COMO WINEKEEPER O ALGO ASI
MONICA
English translation:wine rack
Explanation:
that's what i've always called it.

:)
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8wine rack
Katherine Hodkinson
3 +1wine bottle rackaykon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wine rack


Explanation:
that's what i've always called it.

:)

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: That's the common term. No need to mention the bottles.
1 min
  -> thanks rebecca

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
9 mins
  -> thanks elisa

agree  xxxcmwilliams
16 mins
  -> thanks cmwilliams

agree  David Hasting
1 hr
  -> thanks david

agree  Irina Dicovsky
3 hrs
  -> thanks irina

agree  blucero
7 hrs
  -> thanks blucero

agree  Katty Ossa
9 hrs
  -> thanks katty

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> thanks gaby

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wine bottle rack


Explanation:
a commonly used word for things like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-20 09:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you have a look on the internet, you ll find \"wine rack\", \"bottle rack\" and \"wine bottle rack\"

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Can´t think of anything else myself!
2 mins