KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

archivero

English translation: filing cabinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:archivero
English translation:filing cabinet
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

09:22 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / produccion industrial
Spanish term or phrase: archivero
mueble donde se guardan folders con archivos, de oficina
MONICA
filing cabinet
Explanation:
¡suerte!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5filing cabinet
Clare Macnamara
5 +3filing cabinet
Katherine Hodkinson
4 +1file cabinet
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
filing cabinet


Explanation:
¡suerte!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson: snap!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Katherine.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Joaquim.

agree  Mar Brotons
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mar!

agree  blucero
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, blucero!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filing cabinet


Explanation:
:)

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: Snap!
4 mins
  -> : )

agree  Rebecca Hendry
5 mins
  -> thanks rebecca

agree  Mar Brotons
27 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file cabinet


Explanation:
Es como conozco tal mueble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-20 09:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found many hits with file cabinet althought filing cabinet is ok also:
The PedsCCM File Cabinet
PedsCCM: The Web Site for Pediatric Critical Care Medicine ... The PedsCCM File Cabinet. Introduction and Call for Submissions ... Please review the Introduction to see what kind of contributions the File Cabinet is seeking ...pedsccm.wustl.edu/FILE-CABINET/File_cab_index.html - 10k - Cached - More from this site
The Astrology X-File Cabinet
Investigation of occult birth chart forecasting methods in ancient Greek, Vedic and medieval astrology. ... The Astrology X-File Cabinet: This site is called \"The Astrology X-File Cabinet\" because this is the place ... zip and extract the main file to your \"userdata\" directory under Solar ...www.astrology-x-files.com - 22k - Cached - More from this site
Laura Candler\'s File Cabinet
... In the file drawers below, you\'ll find all sorts of activity sheets and blackline masters that I have ... I add new files to the File Cabinet? If so, enter your ...home.att.net/~teaching/filecab.htm - 11k - Cached - More from this site
File Cabinets: Helpful Buyer\'s Guide and Free File Cabinet Quotes from Leading Vendors
Filing cabinets buying advice and free request for quote service from the industry\'s leading online business-to-business marketplace.www.buyerzone.com/furniture/file_cabinets/buyers_guide2.htm... - More from this site
PedsCCM: File Cabinet Index
PedsCCM: The Web Site for Pediatric Critical Care Medicine ... review the Introduction to see what kind of contributions the File Cabinet is seeking ... are original, peer-reviewed submissions to PedsCCM\'s File Cabinet. Searching for something ...pedsccm.wustl.edu/FILE-CABINET/File_cab_index_nf.html - 429k - Cached - More from this site
Scouting File Cabinet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-20 09:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En OFFICE DEPOT, una gran tienda de suministros para oficinas en EE.UU., el rubro que usan es \"FILE CABINETS...
652 Results Found

Narrow your results by using the menu on the left.

Furniture > File & Storage Cabinets
Click \"x\" to remove a selection.

Sort by: Relevance Price Low to High Price High to Low 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 next >>



Item # List Price Our Price Units Availability Compare
678727 $231.00 $119.99 each In Stock
Office Depot® 4-Drawer Vertical Letter File, Black


Quantity


Item # List Price Our Price Units Availability Compare
678646 $231.00 $119.99 each In Stock
Office Depot® 4-Drawer Vertical Letter File, Putty



Quantity


Item # List Price Our Price Units Availability Compare
635141 $184.00 $89.99 each In Stock
Office Designs 22\" Deep File, 4 Drawers, 46 1/2\"H x 14 1/4\"W x 22\"D, Putty



Quantity


Item # List Price Our Price Units Availability Compare
635171 $193.00 $89.99 each In Stock


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
6 hrs
  -> Thanks