KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

BANCO

English translation: STOOL/BENCH


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BANCO
English translation:STOOL/BENCH
Entered by: Joaquim Siles-Borràs

09:27 May 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / MUEBLES
Spanish term or phrase: BANCO
MUEBLE QUE SIRVE PARA SENTARSE PERO NO ES UNA SILLA PORQUE NO TIENE RESPALDO
MONICA
STOOL/BENCH
Explanation:
Depends on the size. Sólo es una idea.
Saludos
Quim
Selected response from:

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6STOOL/BENCH
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
5 +3bench
Rebecca Hendry
4stool
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bench


Explanation:
Saludos.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson
0 min
  -> Thanks Katherine.

agree  katrinarozel
38 mins
  -> Gracias Katrina.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
STOOL/BENCH


Explanation:
Depends on the size. Sólo es una idea.
Saludos
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: exactly, depends on what it actually looks like
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much Sonja!

agree  Katherine Hodkinson: yes, if it's a seat for one person, stool would be correct. if it's for more than one, bench would be correct.
17 mins
  -> Thank you Katherine

agree  moken: :O)
20 mins
  -> Hola Álvaro y muchas gracias

agree  Mar Brotons: agree with Katherine´s distinction
22 mins
  -> Gracias Mar

agree  blucero
7 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos Blucero

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos Gaby

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stool


Explanation:
asiento sin respaldo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 09:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stool: a seat without a back
CHAMBERS TWENTIETH CENTURY DICTIONARY

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-20 09:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would\'t say bench because BENCH is a seat WITH or without a back.
Again CHAMBERS TWENTIETH CENTURY DICTIONARY

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katherine Hodkinson: i agree that it could be a stool, if it's a one-person seat, but bench would be correct if it's for more than one person. the fact it CAN have a back doesn't mean the term is wrong for a seat without a back.
15 mins
  -> yes, correct